The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_V01_M / variable [F73]
impact_evaluation

The Role of Information and Cash Transfers on Early Childhood Development 2013-2014, Evidence from Nepal

Nepal, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r129-xg19
Producer(s)
Gayatri Acharya, Michael Levere, Prashant Bharadwaj
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 23, 2020
Last modified
Jul 23, 2020
Page views
133713
Downloads
4393
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta

309. Occupation: A. Main occupation (q03_309a)

Data file: SEC03.dta

Overview

Valid: 25139
Invalid: 6290
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 36
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 21
End: 22
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 36
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Ask only to those who are aged 5 years and older
Literal question
What is [NAME’s] main and secondary occupation? - Primary
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Self-agri 3518
14%
2 Self-livestock 311
1.2%
3 Agri (other) 746
3%
4 Self/other agri 420
1.7%
5 Self-trade/service 653
2.6%
6 Self-small/cottage industry 156
0.6%
7 Self-middle/big industry 17
0.1%
8 Self-construction 39
0.2%
9 Self-transportation 29
0.1%
10 Self-other 86
0.3%
11 Wage-agri 1243
4.9%
12 Wage-construction skill labour 481
1.9%
13 Wage-construction unskilled labour 440
1.8%
14 Wage-manufacturing skill labour 167
0.7%
15 Wage-manufacturing unskilled labour 148
0.6%
16 Wage-other skilled labour 245
1%
17 Wage-other unskilled labour 276
1.1%
18 Labour of transport sector 180
0.7%
19 Goverment employee (NIJAMATI) 25
0.1%
20 Security force 154
0.6%
21 Employee on corporation sector 21
0.1%
22 Employee on financial sector 19
0.1%
23 Employee of education sector 158
0.6%
24 Employee of healthe service 34
0.1%
25 Lawer 2
0%
26 Employee of NGOs/CBOs 30
0.1%
27 Student 5516
21.9%
28 Household duties/child care 5552
22.1%
29 Retired/old age 516
2.1%
30 Disable, can work 43
0.2%
31 Disable, can not work 283
1.1%
32 Unemployed/seeking work 157
0.6%
33 Small age (too young) 1530
6.1%
35 Foreign employee 1932
7.7%
36 Other 12
0%
Sysmiss 6290
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
(Use OCCUPATION CODE)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.