The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_V01_M / variable [F98]
impact_evaluation

The Role of Information and Cash Transfers on Early Childhood Development 2013-2014, Evidence from Nepal

Nepal, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r129-xg19
Producer(s)
Gayatri Acharya, Michael Levere, Prashant Bharadwaj
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 23, 2020
Last modified
Jul 23, 2020
Page views
133779
Downloads
4406
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta

913. liquids or foods - A. Item (q09_913a)

Data file: SEC09F.dta

Overview

Valid: 61968
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 24
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 9
End: 10
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 24
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to ask you about (other) liquids or foods that (name) may have had yesterday during the day or at night.. (Ask all items one after another) Did (name) drink/eat:?
- Item
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Breast milk 2582
4.2%
2 Plain water 2582
4.2%
3 Milk such as commercially produced infant formula 2582
4.2%
4 Any fortified, commercially available infant and young child food 2582
4.2%
5 Any other porridge or gruel 2582
4.2%
6 Fresh animal milk 2582
4.2%
7 Yogurt or other milk products 2582
4.2%
8 Rice, chapattis other foods made from grains such as millet, maize, lito 2582
4.2%
9 White potatoes or other [roots] tubers 2582
4.2%
10 Pupmkin, carrots, or other yellow or orange vegetables 2582
4.2%
11 Ripe mangoes, papaya, or other yellow or orange fruits 2582
4.2%
12 Any dark green leafy vegetables 2582
4.2%
13 Other fruits such as banana, orange, apple 2582
4.2%
14 Eggs 2582
4.2%
15 Any meat such as goat, lamb, chicken, pork, ducks 2582
4.2%
16 Any organ meat such as liver, kidney 2582
4.2%
17 Fresh or dried fish or shellfish/dried meat 2582
4.2%
18 Snails or other small protein foods 2582
4.2%
19 Lentils, beans, peas, or nuts 2582
4.2%
20 Any oils, fats or foods made with any of these foods 2582
4.2%
21 Tea 2582
4.2%
22 Sugary foods such as sweets, chocolate 2582
4.2%
23 Processed foods such as biscuits, noodles 2582
4.2%
24 Any other solid or soft foods/JAAND 2582
4.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.