The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVK_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Slovak Republic, 2018 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVK_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5xtd-0m08
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, The European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2020
Last modified
Jul 28, 2020
Page views
28245
Downloads
658
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • slovakia_2019_full_data.dta

During Last 3 Yrs, Establishment Spent On Acquisition of External Knowledge? (BMh1)

Data file: slovakia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 429
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1193
End: 1194
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over the last three years, did this establishment spend on the acquisition of external knowledge? This includes the purchase or licensing of patents and non-patented inventions, know-how, and other types of knowledge from other businesses or organizations.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
0.5%
1 Yes 39
9.1%
2 No 388
90.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.