The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / LBN_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Lebanon, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBN_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ry6h-ym55
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, The European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2020
Last modified
Jul 28, 2020
Page views
31876
Downloads
1370
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lebanon_2019_full_data.dta

Tax officials Were Transparent When Making Decisions About This Establishment (BMj1b)

Data file: lebanon_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 532
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1423
End: 1424
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 28
Literal question
In reference to this establishment’s experience with the process of paying taxes, please tell me if you Strongly disagree, Tend to disagree, Tend to agree, or Strongly agree with the following statements:
- Tax officials were transparent when making decisions regarding this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 23
4.3%
-7 Does not apply 4
0.8%
1 Strongly disagree 97
18.2%
2 Tend to disagree 169
31.8%
3 Tend to agree 214
40.2%
4 Strongly agree 25
4.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: READ OUT EACH OPTION
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.