The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / LBN_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Lebanon, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBN_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ry6h-ym55
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, The European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2020
Last modified
Jul 28, 2020
Page views
31786
Downloads
1367
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lebanon_2019_full_data.dta

Which Measure Has Contributed The Most To Reducing Environmental Impacts? (BMGc24)

Data file: lebanon_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 300
Invalid: 232
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1939
End: 1940
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
1. INTERVIEWER: ASK IF THE ANSWER TO AT LEAST TWO OPTIONS IS “YES”, OTHERWISE GO TO BMGC.25
2. SHOW CARD 39 (READ OUT IF OVER THE PHONE)
Literal question
Out of the measures adopted over the last three years, which one has contributed the most to reducing this establishment’s environmental impacts, if any?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 6
2%
-7 None of the above (spontaneous) 41
13.7%
1 Heating and cooling improvements 67
22.3%
2 More climate-friendly energy generation on site 32
10.7%
3 Machinery and equipment upgrades 39
13%
4 Energy management 19
6.3%
5 Waste minimization, recycling and waste management 44
14.7%
6 Air pollution control measures 10
3.3%
7 Water management 2
0.7%
8 Upgrade of vehicles 11
3.7%
9 Improvements to lighting system 29
9.7%
10 Other pollution control measures 0
0%
Sysmiss 232
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.