The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / BGR_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Bulgaria, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGR_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/e5ac-w656
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2020
Last modified
Jul 28, 2020
Page views
29627
Downloads
980
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bulgaria_2019_full_data.dta

Payments, or Exchange of Favors With National Govt officials To Affect Decrees (BMj3b)

Data file: bulgaria_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 772
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1652
End: 1653
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 29
Literal question
It is often said that firms make gifts or informal payments to public officials to gain advantages in the drafting of laws, decrees, regulations or other binding government decisions. Using the scale in the show card, please tell me to what extent have the following practices had a direct impact on this establishment.
- Payments, gifts or exchange of favors with local or regional government officials to affect their votes or content of local or regional decrees
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 110
14.2%
-7 Does not apply 321
41.6%
0 No impact 186
24.1%
1 Minor impact 78
10.1%
2 Moderate impact 54
7%
3 Major impact 19
2.5%
4 Very major impact 4
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: READ OUT EACH OPTION
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.