The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2009-2019_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2019, Panel Data

Slovenia, 2008 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2009-2019_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8fef-3h94
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
40418
Downloads
2300
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Slovenia_2009_2013_2019.dta

Main new /significantly improved product/service new to local market (_2013_ECAo2a)

Data file: Slovenia_2009_2013_2019.dta

Overview

Valid: 95
Invalid: 860
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3831
End: 3832
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
At the time of its introduction, was this establishment’s main new or significantly improved product new to…?
- In the establishment’s local market – main product sold mostly in same municipality where establishment is located
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 1
1.1%
-8 Refused 0
0%
1 Yes 69
72.6%
2 No 25
26.3%
Sysmiss 860
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
THESE MUST BE ASKED IN THE ORDER THEY APPEAR ON THE TABLE

A product was new to the local market/[INSERT COUNTRY]/international market if the establishment was the only producer of such a product in the local market/[INSERT COUNTRY]/international market at the time of the introduction of the product.)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.