The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_V20_M / variable [F104]
hfps

High-Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2024

Malawi, 2020 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_v20_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s2n6-9f47
Producer(s)
Malawi National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2020
Last modified
Jul 11, 2024
Page views
974063
Downloads
34498
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover_page_r1
  • sect1_interview_info_r1
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r1
  • sect2_household_roster_r1
  • sect3_knowledge_r1
  • sect4_behavior_r1
  • sect5_access_r1
  • sect6_employment_r1
  • sect7_income_loss_r1
  • sect8_food_security_r1
  • sect9_concerns_r1
  • sect11_safety_nets_r1
  • sect12_interview_result_r1
  • sect13_agriculture_r1
  • secta_cover_page_r2
  • sect1_interview_info_r2
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r2
  • sect2_household_roster_r2
  • sect3_knowledge_r2
  • sect4_behavior_r2
  • sect5_access_r2
  • sect6a_employment1_r2
  • sect6a_employment2_r2
  • sect6b_nfe_r2
  • sect7_income_loss_r2
  • sect8_food_security_r2
  • sect9_concerns_r2
  • sect10_coping_r2
  • sect11_safety_nets_r2
  • sect12_interview_result_r2
  • secta_cover_page_r3
  • sect1_interview_info_r3
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r3
  • sect2_household_roster_r3
  • sect4_behavior_r3
  • sect5_access_r3
  • sect6a_employment1_r3
  • sect6a_employment2_r3
  • sect6b_nfe_r3
  • sect6d_credit_r3
  • sect7_income_loss_r3
  • sect8_food_security_r3
  • sect9_concerns_r3
  • sect10_coping_r3
  • sect11_safety_nets_r3
  • sect12_interview_result_r3
  • secta_cover_page_r4
  • sect1_interview_info_r4
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r4
  • sect2_household_roster_r4
  • sect4_behavior_r4
  • sect5_access_r4
  • sect6a_employment1_r4
  • sect6a_employment2_r4
  • sect6b_nfe_r4
  • sect6d_credit_r4
  • sect6e_agriculture_r4
  • sect7_income_loss_r4
  • sect9_concerns_r4
  • sect12_interview_result_r4
  • secta_cover_page_r5
  • sect1_interview_info_r5
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r5
  • sect2_household_roster_r5
  • sect4_behavior_r5
  • sect5_access_r5
  • sect5c_education_r5
  • sect6_employment_other_r5
  • sect6a_employment2_r5
  • sect6b_nfe_r5
  • sect6c_otherincome_r5
  • sect6e_agriculture_r5
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r5
  • sect8_food_security_r5
  • sect9_concerns_r5
  • sect11_safety_nets_r5
  • sect12_interview_result_r5
  • asset_index_panel_2019
  • secta_cover_page_r6
  • sect1_interview_info_r6
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r6
  • sect2_household_roster_r6
  • sect4_behavior_r6
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r6
  • sect5_access_r6
  • sect5d_childdevt_r6
  • sect6a_employment2_r6
  • sect6c_otherincome_r6
  • sect6e_agriculture_r6
  • sect8_food_security_r6
  • sect9_concerns_r6
  • sect12_interview_result_r6
  • secta_cover_page_r7
  • sect1_interview_info_r7
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r7
  • sect2_household_roster_r7
  • sect3_knowledge_r7
  • sect4_behavior_r7
  • sect5_access_r7
  • sect5c_education_r7
  • sect6a_employment2_r7
  • sect6b_nfe_r7
  • sect6d_credit_r7
  • sect6e_agriculture_r7
  • sect7_income_loss_r7
  • sect8_food_security_r7
  • sect9_concerns_r7
  • sect10_coping_r7
  • sect12_interview_result_r7
  • secta_cover_page_r8
  • sect1_interview_info_r8
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r8
  • sect2_household_roster_r8
  • sect4_behavior_r8
  • sect5_access_r8
  • sect6a_employment2_r8
  • sect6b_nfe_r8
  • sect6d_credit_r8
  • sect8_food_security_r8
  • sect9_concerns_r8
  • sect11_safety_nets_r8
  • sect12_interview_result_r8
  • secta_cover_page_r9
  • sect1_interview_info_r9
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r9
  • sect2_household_roster_r9
  • sect4_behavior_r9
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r9
  • sect5_access_r9
  • sect6b_nfe_r9
  • sect7_income_loss_r9
  • sect8_food_security_r9
  • sect9_concerns_r9
  • sect12_interview_result_r9
  • secta_cover_page_r10
  • sect1_interview_info_r10
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r10
  • sect2_household_roster_r10
  • sect4_behavior_r10
  • sect5e_youth_r10
  • sect12_interview_result_r10
  • secta_cover_page_r11
  • sect1_interview_info_r11
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r11
  • sect2_household_roster_r11
  • sect4_behavior_r11
  • sect5_access_r11
  • sect6b_nfe_r11
  • sect6e_agriculture_r11
  • sect7_income_loss_r11
  • sect8_food_security_r11
  • sect9_concerns_r11
  • sect12_interview_result_r11
  • sect6a_employment2_r9
  • sect6a_employment2_r11
  • secta_cover_page_r12
  • sect1_interview_info_r12
  • sect2_household_roster_r12
  • sect4_behavior_r12
  • sect5_access_r12
  • sect5d_childdevt_r12
  • sect6a_employment2_r12
  • sect6b_nfe_r12
  • sect6e_agriculture_r12
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r12
  • sect8_food_security_r12
  • sect9_concerns_r12
  • secta_cover_page_r13.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r13
  • sect2_household_roster_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r13
  • sect6a_employment2_r13.dta
  • sect7_income_loss_r13
  • sect9_concerns_r13
  • secta_cover_page_r14
  • sect1_interview_info_r14
  • sect2_household_roster_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r14
  • sect6a_employment2_r14
  • sect6d_credit1_r14
  • sect6d_credit2_r14
  • sect8c_sentiments_r14
  • secta_cover_page_r15
  • sect1_interview_info_r15
  • sect2_household_roster_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess1_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess2_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew1_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew2_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv1_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv2_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationindiv_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r15
  • sect10_coping_r15
  • sect11_foodprices_r15
  • secta_cover_page_r16
  • sect1_interview_info_r16
  • sect2_household_roster_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r16
  • sect6_employment_r16
  • sect8_food_security_r16
  • sect8c_sentiments_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r16
  • sect10_coping_r16
  • sect11_safety_nets_r16
  • sect11b_prices_r16
  • sect14_fuels_r16
  • secta_cover_page_r17
  • sect1_interview_info_r17
  • sect2_household_roster_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r17
  • sect6_employment_r17
  • sect8c_sentiments_r17
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_r17
  • sect11_foodprices_r17
  • sect11_fuelprices_r17
  • sect11_transportprices_r17
  • sect12_interview_result_r17
  • sect13_agriculture_r17
  • sect14_swift_r17
  • secta_cover_page_r18.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r18.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r18.dta
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r18.dta
  • sect6_employment_r18.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r18.dta
  • sect10_coping_r18.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r18.dta
  • sect13_agriculture_r18.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r19.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r19.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r19.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r19.dta
  • sect6_employment_r19.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r19.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r19.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r19.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r19.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r19.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r19.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r20.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r20.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r20.dta
  • sect5_access_r20.dta
  • sect5_healthaccess_r20.dta
  • sect5c_education_r20.dta
  • sect6_employment_r20.dta
  • sect6b_nfe_r20.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r20.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r20.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r20.dta
  • sect10_coping_r20.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r20.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r20.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r21.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r21.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r21.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r21.dta
  • sect6_employment_r21.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r21.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r21.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r21.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r21.dta
  • sect14_swift_r21.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r21.dta

Why were there no/less revenue from sales? [LAST MONTH]? (s6q14b_os)

Data file: sect6b_nfe_r7

Overview

Valid: 1560
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 85
End: 215
Width: 131
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
14. Q13=4: Why was there no revenue from sales? Other
Q13=3: Why was the revenue from the business sales less than in [LAST MONTH]? Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1555
99.7%
DUE TO THE RESTRICTIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT TO CLOSE OUR DRINKING PLACES EARLIER THAN WE USED TO DO TO COMPLY WITH COVID19 GUIDELINES 1
0.1%
lack of enough capital 1
0.1%
lack of money 1
0.1%
Supply is high 1
0.1%
weather 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.