The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_V20_M / variable [F143]
hfps

High-Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2024

Malawi, 2020 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_v20_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s2n6-9f47
Producer(s)
Malawi National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2020
Last modified
Jul 11, 2024
Page views
724914
Downloads
31276
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover_page_r1
  • sect1_interview_info_r1
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r1
  • sect2_household_roster_r1
  • sect3_knowledge_r1
  • sect4_behavior_r1
  • sect5_access_r1
  • sect6_employment_r1
  • sect7_income_loss_r1
  • sect8_food_security_r1
  • sect9_concerns_r1
  • sect11_safety_nets_r1
  • sect12_interview_result_r1
  • sect13_agriculture_r1
  • secta_cover_page_r2
  • sect1_interview_info_r2
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r2
  • sect2_household_roster_r2
  • sect3_knowledge_r2
  • sect4_behavior_r2
  • sect5_access_r2
  • sect6a_employment1_r2
  • sect6a_employment2_r2
  • sect6b_nfe_r2
  • sect7_income_loss_r2
  • sect8_food_security_r2
  • sect9_concerns_r2
  • sect10_coping_r2
  • sect11_safety_nets_r2
  • sect12_interview_result_r2
  • secta_cover_page_r3
  • sect1_interview_info_r3
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r3
  • sect2_household_roster_r3
  • sect4_behavior_r3
  • sect5_access_r3
  • sect6a_employment1_r3
  • sect6a_employment2_r3
  • sect6b_nfe_r3
  • sect6d_credit_r3
  • sect7_income_loss_r3
  • sect8_food_security_r3
  • sect9_concerns_r3
  • sect10_coping_r3
  • sect11_safety_nets_r3
  • sect12_interview_result_r3
  • secta_cover_page_r4
  • sect1_interview_info_r4
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r4
  • sect2_household_roster_r4
  • sect4_behavior_r4
  • sect5_access_r4
  • sect6a_employment1_r4
  • sect6a_employment2_r4
  • sect6b_nfe_r4
  • sect6d_credit_r4
  • sect6e_agriculture_r4
  • sect7_income_loss_r4
  • sect9_concerns_r4
  • sect12_interview_result_r4
  • secta_cover_page_r5
  • sect1_interview_info_r5
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r5
  • sect2_household_roster_r5
  • sect4_behavior_r5
  • sect5_access_r5
  • sect5c_education_r5
  • sect6_employment_other_r5
  • sect6a_employment2_r5
  • sect6b_nfe_r5
  • sect6c_otherincome_r5
  • sect6e_agriculture_r5
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r5
  • sect8_food_security_r5
  • sect9_concerns_r5
  • sect11_safety_nets_r5
  • sect12_interview_result_r5
  • asset_index_panel_2019
  • secta_cover_page_r6
  • sect1_interview_info_r6
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r6
  • sect2_household_roster_r6
  • sect4_behavior_r6
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r6
  • sect5_access_r6
  • sect5d_childdevt_r6
  • sect6a_employment2_r6
  • sect6c_otherincome_r6
  • sect6e_agriculture_r6
  • sect8_food_security_r6
  • sect9_concerns_r6
  • sect12_interview_result_r6
  • secta_cover_page_r7
  • sect1_interview_info_r7
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r7
  • sect2_household_roster_r7
  • sect3_knowledge_r7
  • sect4_behavior_r7
  • sect5_access_r7
  • sect5c_education_r7
  • sect6a_employment2_r7
  • sect6b_nfe_r7
  • sect6d_credit_r7
  • sect6e_agriculture_r7
  • sect7_income_loss_r7
  • sect8_food_security_r7
  • sect9_concerns_r7
  • sect10_coping_r7
  • sect12_interview_result_r7
  • secta_cover_page_r8
  • sect1_interview_info_r8
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r8
  • sect2_household_roster_r8
  • sect4_behavior_r8
  • sect5_access_r8
  • sect6a_employment2_r8
  • sect6b_nfe_r8
  • sect6d_credit_r8
  • sect8_food_security_r8
  • sect9_concerns_r8
  • sect11_safety_nets_r8
  • sect12_interview_result_r8
  • secta_cover_page_r9
  • sect1_interview_info_r9
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r9
  • sect2_household_roster_r9
  • sect4_behavior_r9
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r9
  • sect5_access_r9
  • sect6b_nfe_r9
  • sect7_income_loss_r9
  • sect8_food_security_r9
  • sect9_concerns_r9
  • sect12_interview_result_r9
  • secta_cover_page_r10
  • sect1_interview_info_r10
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r10
  • sect2_household_roster_r10
  • sect4_behavior_r10
  • sect5e_youth_r10
  • sect12_interview_result_r10
  • secta_cover_page_r11
  • sect1_interview_info_r11
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r11
  • sect2_household_roster_r11
  • sect4_behavior_r11
  • sect5_access_r11
  • sect6b_nfe_r11
  • sect6e_agriculture_r11
  • sect7_income_loss_r11
  • sect8_food_security_r11
  • sect9_concerns_r11
  • sect12_interview_result_r11
  • sect6a_employment2_r9
  • sect6a_employment2_r11
  • secta_cover_page_r12
  • sect1_interview_info_r12
  • sect2_household_roster_r12
  • sect4_behavior_r12
  • sect5_access_r12
  • sect5d_childdevt_r12
  • sect6a_employment2_r12
  • sect6b_nfe_r12
  • sect6e_agriculture_r12
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r12
  • sect8_food_security_r12
  • sect9_concerns_r12
  • secta_cover_page_r13.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r13
  • sect2_household_roster_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r13
  • sect6a_employment2_r13.dta
  • sect7_income_loss_r13
  • sect9_concerns_r13
  • secta_cover_page_r14
  • sect1_interview_info_r14
  • sect2_household_roster_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r14
  • sect6a_employment2_r14
  • sect6d_credit1_r14
  • sect6d_credit2_r14
  • sect8c_sentiments_r14
  • secta_cover_page_r15
  • sect1_interview_info_r15
  • sect2_household_roster_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess1_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess2_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew1_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew2_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv1_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv2_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationindiv_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r15
  • sect10_coping_r15
  • sect11_foodprices_r15
  • secta_cover_page_r16
  • sect1_interview_info_r16
  • sect2_household_roster_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r16
  • sect6_employment_r16
  • sect8_food_security_r16
  • sect8c_sentiments_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r16
  • sect10_coping_r16
  • sect11_safety_nets_r16
  • sect11b_prices_r16
  • sect14_fuels_r16
  • secta_cover_page_r17
  • sect1_interview_info_r17
  • sect2_household_roster_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r17
  • sect6_employment_r17
  • sect8c_sentiments_r17
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_r17
  • sect11_foodprices_r17
  • sect11_fuelprices_r17
  • sect11_transportprices_r17
  • sect12_interview_result_r17
  • sect13_agriculture_r17
  • sect14_swift_r17
  • secta_cover_page_r18.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r18.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r18.dta
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r18.dta
  • sect6_employment_r18.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r18.dta
  • sect10_coping_r18.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r18.dta
  • sect13_agriculture_r18.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r19.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r19.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r19.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r19.dta
  • sect6_employment_r19.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r19.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r19.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r19.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r19.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r19.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r19.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r20.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r20.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r20.dta
  • sect5_access_r20.dta
  • sect5_healthaccess_r20.dta
  • sect5c_education_r20.dta
  • sect6_employment_r20.dta
  • sect6b_nfe_r20.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r20.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r20.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r20.dta
  • sect10_coping_r20.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r20.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r20.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r21.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r21.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r21.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r21.dta
  • sect6_employment_r21.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r21.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r21.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r21.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r21.dta
  • sect14_swift_r21.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r21.dta

Are you currently doing your "dream" job? (s5eq27)

Data file: sect5e_youth_r10

Overview

Valid: 919
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 528
End: 528
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
27. Are you currently doing your "dream" job?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 YES 45
4.9%
2 NO 874
95.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.