The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_V20_M / variable [F23]
hfps

High-Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2024

Malawi, 2020 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_v20_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s2n6-9f47
Producer(s)
Malawi National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2020
Last modified
Jul 11, 2024
Page views
968278
Downloads
34433
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover_page_r1
  • sect1_interview_info_r1
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r1
  • sect2_household_roster_r1
  • sect3_knowledge_r1
  • sect4_behavior_r1
  • sect5_access_r1
  • sect6_employment_r1
  • sect7_income_loss_r1
  • sect8_food_security_r1
  • sect9_concerns_r1
  • sect11_safety_nets_r1
  • sect12_interview_result_r1
  • sect13_agriculture_r1
  • secta_cover_page_r2
  • sect1_interview_info_r2
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r2
  • sect2_household_roster_r2
  • sect3_knowledge_r2
  • sect4_behavior_r2
  • sect5_access_r2
  • sect6a_employment1_r2
  • sect6a_employment2_r2
  • sect6b_nfe_r2
  • sect7_income_loss_r2
  • sect8_food_security_r2
  • sect9_concerns_r2
  • sect10_coping_r2
  • sect11_safety_nets_r2
  • sect12_interview_result_r2
  • secta_cover_page_r3
  • sect1_interview_info_r3
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r3
  • sect2_household_roster_r3
  • sect4_behavior_r3
  • sect5_access_r3
  • sect6a_employment1_r3
  • sect6a_employment2_r3
  • sect6b_nfe_r3
  • sect6d_credit_r3
  • sect7_income_loss_r3
  • sect8_food_security_r3
  • sect9_concerns_r3
  • sect10_coping_r3
  • sect11_safety_nets_r3
  • sect12_interview_result_r3
  • secta_cover_page_r4
  • sect1_interview_info_r4
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r4
  • sect2_household_roster_r4
  • sect4_behavior_r4
  • sect5_access_r4
  • sect6a_employment1_r4
  • sect6a_employment2_r4
  • sect6b_nfe_r4
  • sect6d_credit_r4
  • sect6e_agriculture_r4
  • sect7_income_loss_r4
  • sect9_concerns_r4
  • sect12_interview_result_r4
  • secta_cover_page_r5
  • sect1_interview_info_r5
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r5
  • sect2_household_roster_r5
  • sect4_behavior_r5
  • sect5_access_r5
  • sect5c_education_r5
  • sect6_employment_other_r5
  • sect6a_employment2_r5
  • sect6b_nfe_r5
  • sect6c_otherincome_r5
  • sect6e_agriculture_r5
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r5
  • sect8_food_security_r5
  • sect9_concerns_r5
  • sect11_safety_nets_r5
  • sect12_interview_result_r5
  • asset_index_panel_2019
  • secta_cover_page_r6
  • sect1_interview_info_r6
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r6
  • sect2_household_roster_r6
  • sect4_behavior_r6
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r6
  • sect5_access_r6
  • sect5d_childdevt_r6
  • sect6a_employment2_r6
  • sect6c_otherincome_r6
  • sect6e_agriculture_r6
  • sect8_food_security_r6
  • sect9_concerns_r6
  • sect12_interview_result_r6
  • secta_cover_page_r7
  • sect1_interview_info_r7
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r7
  • sect2_household_roster_r7
  • sect3_knowledge_r7
  • sect4_behavior_r7
  • sect5_access_r7
  • sect5c_education_r7
  • sect6a_employment2_r7
  • sect6b_nfe_r7
  • sect6d_credit_r7
  • sect6e_agriculture_r7
  • sect7_income_loss_r7
  • sect8_food_security_r7
  • sect9_concerns_r7
  • sect10_coping_r7
  • sect12_interview_result_r7
  • secta_cover_page_r8
  • sect1_interview_info_r8
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r8
  • sect2_household_roster_r8
  • sect4_behavior_r8
  • sect5_access_r8
  • sect6a_employment2_r8
  • sect6b_nfe_r8
  • sect6d_credit_r8
  • sect8_food_security_r8
  • sect9_concerns_r8
  • sect11_safety_nets_r8
  • sect12_interview_result_r8
  • secta_cover_page_r9
  • sect1_interview_info_r9
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r9
  • sect2_household_roster_r9
  • sect4_behavior_r9
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r9
  • sect5_access_r9
  • sect6b_nfe_r9
  • sect7_income_loss_r9
  • sect8_food_security_r9
  • sect9_concerns_r9
  • sect12_interview_result_r9
  • secta_cover_page_r10
  • sect1_interview_info_r10
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r10
  • sect2_household_roster_r10
  • sect4_behavior_r10
  • sect5e_youth_r10
  • sect12_interview_result_r10
  • secta_cover_page_r11
  • sect1_interview_info_r11
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r11
  • sect2_household_roster_r11
  • sect4_behavior_r11
  • sect5_access_r11
  • sect6b_nfe_r11
  • sect6e_agriculture_r11
  • sect7_income_loss_r11
  • sect8_food_security_r11
  • sect9_concerns_r11
  • sect12_interview_result_r11
  • sect6a_employment2_r9
  • sect6a_employment2_r11
  • secta_cover_page_r12
  • sect1_interview_info_r12
  • sect2_household_roster_r12
  • sect4_behavior_r12
  • sect5_access_r12
  • sect5d_childdevt_r12
  • sect6a_employment2_r12
  • sect6b_nfe_r12
  • sect6e_agriculture_r12
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r12
  • sect8_food_security_r12
  • sect9_concerns_r12
  • secta_cover_page_r13.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r13
  • sect2_household_roster_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r13
  • sect6a_employment2_r13.dta
  • sect7_income_loss_r13
  • sect9_concerns_r13
  • secta_cover_page_r14
  • sect1_interview_info_r14
  • sect2_household_roster_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r14
  • sect6a_employment2_r14
  • sect6d_credit1_r14
  • sect6d_credit2_r14
  • sect8c_sentiments_r14
  • secta_cover_page_r15
  • sect1_interview_info_r15
  • sect2_household_roster_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess1_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess2_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew1_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew2_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv1_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv2_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationindiv_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r15
  • sect10_coping_r15
  • sect11_foodprices_r15
  • secta_cover_page_r16
  • sect1_interview_info_r16
  • sect2_household_roster_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r16
  • sect6_employment_r16
  • sect8_food_security_r16
  • sect8c_sentiments_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r16
  • sect10_coping_r16
  • sect11_safety_nets_r16
  • sect11b_prices_r16
  • sect14_fuels_r16
  • secta_cover_page_r17
  • sect1_interview_info_r17
  • sect2_household_roster_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r17
  • sect6_employment_r17
  • sect8c_sentiments_r17
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_r17
  • sect11_foodprices_r17
  • sect11_fuelprices_r17
  • sect11_transportprices_r17
  • sect12_interview_result_r17
  • sect13_agriculture_r17
  • sect14_swift_r17
  • secta_cover_page_r18.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r18.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r18.dta
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r18.dta
  • sect6_employment_r18.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r18.dta
  • sect10_coping_r18.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r18.dta
  • sect13_agriculture_r18.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r19.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r19.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r19.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r19.dta
  • sect6_employment_r19.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r19.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r19.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r19.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r19.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r19.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r19.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r20.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r20.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r20.dta
  • sect5_access_r20.dta
  • sect5_healthaccess_r20.dta
  • sect5c_education_r20.dta
  • sect6_employment_r20.dta
  • sect6b_nfe_r20.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r20.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r20.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r20.dta
  • sect10_coping_r20.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r20.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r20.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r21.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r21.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r21.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r21.dta
  • sect6_employment_r21.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r21.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r21.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r21.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r21.dta
  • sect14_swift_r21.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r21.dta

S6Q3_oth. Why did you not work last week? (s6q3_os)

Data file: sect6a_employment2_r2

Overview

Valid: 1646
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 149
End: 195
Width: 47
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
3. Why did you not work last week?
- Other, specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
1619
98.4%
can't afford bussiness input 1
0.1%
did nothing 1
0.1%
does not work 1
0.1%
DOES NOT WORK 1
0.1%
ganyu can't be found 2
0.1%
Haven't found job 1
0.1%
lack of cash to start business 2
0.1%
lack of ganyu 4
0.2%
lack of job 1
0.1%
lack of job opportunity 2
0.1%
lack of money for making business 1
0.1%
no casual labour or work 1
0.1%
no money for starts business 1
0.1%
nothing 1
0.1%
Nothing 1
0.1%
old age 1
0.1%
rely on husband to send money from South Africa 1
0.1%
she doesn't do anything 1
0.1%
She doesn't have any work 1
0.1%
was not working 1
0.1%
Was not working 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.