The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_V20_M / variable [F99]
hfps

High-Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2024

Malawi, 2020 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2020-2024_HFPS_v20_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s2n6-9f47
Producer(s)
Malawi National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 18, 2020
Last modified
Jul 11, 2024
Page views
870539
Downloads
33445
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover_page_r1
  • sect1_interview_info_r1
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r1
  • sect2_household_roster_r1
  • sect3_knowledge_r1
  • sect4_behavior_r1
  • sect5_access_r1
  • sect6_employment_r1
  • sect7_income_loss_r1
  • sect8_food_security_r1
  • sect9_concerns_r1
  • sect11_safety_nets_r1
  • sect12_interview_result_r1
  • sect13_agriculture_r1
  • secta_cover_page_r2
  • sect1_interview_info_r2
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r2
  • sect2_household_roster_r2
  • sect3_knowledge_r2
  • sect4_behavior_r2
  • sect5_access_r2
  • sect6a_employment1_r2
  • sect6a_employment2_r2
  • sect6b_nfe_r2
  • sect7_income_loss_r2
  • sect8_food_security_r2
  • sect9_concerns_r2
  • sect10_coping_r2
  • sect11_safety_nets_r2
  • sect12_interview_result_r2
  • secta_cover_page_r3
  • sect1_interview_info_r3
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r3
  • sect2_household_roster_r3
  • sect4_behavior_r3
  • sect5_access_r3
  • sect6a_employment1_r3
  • sect6a_employment2_r3
  • sect6b_nfe_r3
  • sect6d_credit_r3
  • sect7_income_loss_r3
  • sect8_food_security_r3
  • sect9_concerns_r3
  • sect10_coping_r3
  • sect11_safety_nets_r3
  • sect12_interview_result_r3
  • secta_cover_page_r4
  • sect1_interview_info_r4
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r4
  • sect2_household_roster_r4
  • sect4_behavior_r4
  • sect5_access_r4
  • sect6a_employment1_r4
  • sect6a_employment2_r4
  • sect6b_nfe_r4
  • sect6d_credit_r4
  • sect6e_agriculture_r4
  • sect7_income_loss_r4
  • sect9_concerns_r4
  • sect12_interview_result_r4
  • secta_cover_page_r5
  • sect1_interview_info_r5
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r5
  • sect2_household_roster_r5
  • sect4_behavior_r5
  • sect5_access_r5
  • sect5c_education_r5
  • sect6_employment_other_r5
  • sect6a_employment2_r5
  • sect6b_nfe_r5
  • sect6c_otherincome_r5
  • sect6e_agriculture_r5
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r5
  • sect8_food_security_r5
  • sect9_concerns_r5
  • sect11_safety_nets_r5
  • sect12_interview_result_r5
  • asset_index_panel_2019
  • secta_cover_page_r6
  • sect1_interview_info_r6
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r6
  • sect2_household_roster_r6
  • sect4_behavior_r6
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r6
  • sect5_access_r6
  • sect5d_childdevt_r6
  • sect6a_employment2_r6
  • sect6c_otherincome_r6
  • sect6e_agriculture_r6
  • sect8_food_security_r6
  • sect9_concerns_r6
  • sect12_interview_result_r6
  • secta_cover_page_r7
  • sect1_interview_info_r7
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r7
  • sect2_household_roster_r7
  • sect3_knowledge_r7
  • sect4_behavior_r7
  • sect5_access_r7
  • sect5c_education_r7
  • sect6a_employment2_r7
  • sect6b_nfe_r7
  • sect6d_credit_r7
  • sect6e_agriculture_r7
  • sect7_income_loss_r7
  • sect8_food_security_r7
  • sect9_concerns_r7
  • sect10_coping_r7
  • sect12_interview_result_r7
  • secta_cover_page_r8
  • sect1_interview_info_r8
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r8
  • sect2_household_roster_r8
  • sect4_behavior_r8
  • sect5_access_r8
  • sect6a_employment2_r8
  • sect6b_nfe_r8
  • sect6d_credit_r8
  • sect8_food_security_r8
  • sect9_concerns_r8
  • sect11_safety_nets_r8
  • sect12_interview_result_r8
  • secta_cover_page_r9
  • sect1_interview_info_r9
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r9
  • sect2_household_roster_r9
  • sect4_behavior_r9
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r9
  • sect5_access_r9
  • sect6b_nfe_r9
  • sect7_income_loss_r9
  • sect8_food_security_r9
  • sect9_concerns_r9
  • sect12_interview_result_r9
  • secta_cover_page_r10
  • sect1_interview_info_r10
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r10
  • sect2_household_roster_r10
  • sect4_behavior_r10
  • sect5e_youth_r10
  • sect12_interview_result_r10
  • secta_cover_page_r11
  • sect1_interview_info_r11
  • sect1b_phone_number_roster_r11
  • sect2_household_roster_r11
  • sect4_behavior_r11
  • sect5_access_r11
  • sect6b_nfe_r11
  • sect6e_agriculture_r11
  • sect7_income_loss_r11
  • sect8_food_security_r11
  • sect9_concerns_r11
  • sect12_interview_result_r11
  • sect6a_employment2_r9
  • sect6a_employment2_r11
  • secta_cover_page_r12
  • sect1_interview_info_r12
  • sect2_household_roster_r12
  • sect4_behavior_r12
  • sect5_access_r12
  • sect5d_childdevt_r12
  • sect6a_employment2_r12
  • sect6b_nfe_r12
  • sect6e_agriculture_r12
  • sect6e_livestock_products_r12
  • sect8_food_security_r12
  • sect9_concerns_r12
  • secta_cover_page_r13.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r13
  • sect2_household_roster_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r13
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r13
  • sect6a_employment2_r13.dta
  • sect7_income_loss_r13
  • sect9_concerns_r13
  • secta_cover_page_r14
  • sect1_interview_info_r14
  • sect2_household_roster_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess1_r14
  • sect5_heatlthaccess2_r14
  • sect6a_employment2_r14
  • sect6d_credit1_r14
  • sect6d_credit2_r14
  • sect8c_sentiments_r14
  • secta_cover_page_r15
  • sect1_interview_info_r15
  • sect2_household_roster_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess1_r15
  • sect5f_healthaccess2_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew1_r15
  • sect5g_healthaccessnew2_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv1_r15
  • sect5h_healthaccessnew_indiv2_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationindiv_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r15
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r15
  • sect10_coping_r15
  • sect11_foodprices_r15
  • secta_cover_page_r16
  • sect1_interview_info_r16
  • sect2_household_roster_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r16
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r16
  • sect6_employment_r16
  • sect8_food_security_r16
  • sect8c_sentiments_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_a_r16
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_b_r16
  • sect10_coping_r16
  • sect11_safety_nets_r16
  • sect11b_prices_r16
  • sect14_fuels_r16
  • secta_cover_page_r17
  • sect1_interview_info_r17
  • sect2_household_roster_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r17
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r17
  • sect6_employment_r17
  • sect8c_sentiments_r17
  • sect9_vaccinationmainresp_r17
  • sect11_foodprices_r17
  • sect11_fuelprices_r17
  • sect11_transportprices_r17
  • sect12_interview_result_r17
  • sect13_agriculture_r17
  • sect14_swift_r17
  • secta_cover_page_r18.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r18.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r18.dta
  • sect4b_patienthealth_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew1_r18.dta
  • sect5_healthaccessnew2_r18.dta
  • sect6_employment_r18.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r18.dta
  • sect10_coping_r18.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r18.dta
  • sect13_agriculture_r18.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r19.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r19.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r19.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r19.dta
  • sect6_employment_r19.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r19.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r19.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r19.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r19.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r19.dta
  • sect12_interview_result_r19.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r19.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r20.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r20.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r20.dta
  • sect5_access_r20.dta
  • sect5_healthaccess_r20.dta
  • sect5c_education_r20.dta
  • sect6_employment_r20.dta
  • sect6b_nfe_r20.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r20.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r20.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r20.dta
  • sect10_coping_r20.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r20.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r20.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r20.dta
  • secta_cover_page_r21.dta
  • sect1_interview_info_r21.dta
  • sect2_household_roster_r21.dta
  • sect5_accesss_r21.dta
  • sect6_employment_r21.dta
  • sect8_food_security_r21.dta
  • sect8b_dietarydiversity_r21.dta
  • sect8c_sentiments_r21.dta
  • sect11_foodprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_fuelprices_r21.dta
  • sect11_transportprices_r21.dta
  • sect14_swift_r21.dta
  • sect19_subjectivewelfare_r21.dta

Why are you not satisfied with Government's response: OTHER (s3q4_ot)

Data file: sect3_knowledge_r7

Overview

Valid: 1560
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 54
End: 158
Width: 105
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4. Why are you not satisfied with Government's response?
- Other specify
Categories
Value Category Cases
1526
97.8%
abuse by police 1
0.1%
changing of guidelines about covid 1
0.1%
civic education 1
0.1%
Civic education is centered in towns. in the rural areas people are not following guidelines 1
0.1%
Closing of schools will make children misbehave 1
0.1%
Corona is not real , the Government has just brought it up so that they can feed their pockets with funds 1
0.1%
government did not provide money to people 1
0.1%
government need provide masks 1
0.1%
government will kill people with the vaccine 1
0.1%
it does not pass the information to the remote villages 1
0.1%
it give force information 1
0.1%
it spread force information 1
0.1%
katemela 1
0.1%
Lack of civic education 1
0.1%
LAW ENFORCEMENT VIOLATING PEOPLE'S RIGHTS IN THE NAME OF GUIDELINES ENFORCEMENT 1
0.1%
Limited time to do business 1
0.1%
misuses of corona virus money 1
0.1%
no materials 1
0.1%
not closing night club 1
0.1%
not enough information which is making people afraid 1
0.1%
Not happy when police are beating people up 1
0.1%
not satisfied with funeral handling 1
0.1%
not satisfied with the way funerals are handled by the medical personnels 1
0.1%
number of cases 1
0.1%
people are afraid to go to hospital 1
0.1%
POLICE BEATING PEOPLE AS GUIDELINE ENFORCEMENT 1
0.1%
rumours abotu the vaccine 1
0.1%
sensitization 1
0.1%
vaccine that will be administered is not safe 1
0.1%
villagers are left with the trainings 1
0.1%
violation of human rights by saying everyone should put on a mask, since it's their life 1
0.1%
Way they enforcement to follow guidelines they treat people badly 1
0.1%
when you go to Hospital Every disease they say its Corona 1
0.1%
why government brought such vaccine to Malawi 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.