The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / RUS_2002_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2002

Russian Federation, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
RUS_2002_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y8ce-7p07
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
49476
Downloads
605
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Russian
    Federation-2002--full
    data-5

Importance of pressure from domestic competitors to develop new products (q88a)

Data file: Russian Federation-2002--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 502
Invalid: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 712
End: 712
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How would you rate the importance of each of the following factors on key decisions about your business with respect to “Developing new products or services and markets”:
Pressure from domestic competitors
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not at all important 67
13.3%
2 Slightly important 81
16.1%
3 Fairly important 238
47.4%
4 Very important 116
23.1%
5 Don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.