The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / RUS_2002_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2002

Russian Federation, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
RUS_2002_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y8ce-7p07
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
48892
Downloads
605
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Russian
    Federation-2002--full
    data-5

Optimal level of employment, % (q98)

Data file: Russian Federation-2002--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 489
Invalid: 17
Minimum: 33
Maximum: 333
Mean: 110.227
Standard deviation: 29.578
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 807
End: 809
Width: 3
Range: 40 - 200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now, I would like to ask you a hypothetical question. If you could change the number of regular full-time workers you currently employ without any restrictions (i.e. without seeking permission, making severance payments etc.), what would be your optimal level of employment as a percent of your existing workforce? (e.g. 90% implies you would reduce your workforce by 10%, 110% means you want to expand by 10%)
Categories
Value Category Cases
33 2
0.4%
50 2
0.4%
60 2
0.4%
70 5
1%
75 5
1%
80 11
2.2%
85 3
0.6%
90 64
13.1%
95 6
1.2%
100 132
27%
102 1
0.2%
103 1
0.2%
105 5
1%
107 1
0.2%
108 1
0.2%
110 129
26.4%
112 1
0.2%
113 1
0.2%
115 8
1.6%
120 34
7%
125 10
2%
130 16
3.3%
133 4
0.8%
140 8
1.6%
150 18
3.7%
160 3
0.6%
170 1
0.2%
200 10
2%
300 4
0.8%
333 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 17
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.