The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / RUS_2002_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2002

Russian Federation, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
RUS_2002_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/y8ce-7p07
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
48959
Downloads
605
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Russian
    Federation-2002--full
    data-5

Reaction if supplier increases price (q30a)

Data file: Russian Federation-2002--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 488
Invalid: 18
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 184
End: 184
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now, I would like to ask you a hypothetical question. If the main supplier of your main material input increased its supply price by 10% above what you pay at present (after allowing for inflation), how would you respond assuming that alternative suppliers if any left prices and other terms unchanged?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Purchase the same amount of the main material input from the existing main supplier 102
20.9%
2 Purchase some of this material input from alternative suppliers, but continue most of purchases from the existing main supplier 101
20.7%
3 Purchase most of this material input from alternative suppliers, but continue some purchases from the existing main supplier 129
26.4%
4 Purchase all of this material input from alternative suppliers 156
32%
Sysmiss 18
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.