The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / IND_2020_COVIDRS-R2_V01_M / variable [F4]
hfps

COVID-19-Related Shocks in Rural India 2020, Round 2

India, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2020_COVIDRS-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cmy5-8919
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 18, 2020
Last modified
Jan 14, 2021
Page views
85557
Downloads
2731
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • wb2_raw_dataset_09_16
  • wb2_cleaned_dataset_09_24

4.4 What was your primary work activity this week? (lab_curr_occu)

Data file: wb2_raw_dataset_09_16

Overview

Valid: 2119
Invalid: 2886
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 647
End: 650
Width: 4
Range: -888 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.4 What was your primary work activity this week? Read out all the options
Categories
Value Category Cases
-888 Refuse 14
0.7%
-777 Half complete 136
6.4%
0 Did not work for income 804
37.9%
1 Self-employed in non-cultivation 214
10.1%
2 Salaried job in private company 105
5%
3 Salaried job in government 49
2.3%
4 Daily wage labour in agriculture, 278
13.1%
5 Daily wage labour in non-agriculture 466
22%
99 Other 53
2.5%
Sysmiss 2886
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"4.4 What was your primary work activity this week?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.