The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / IND_2020_COVIDRS-R2_V01_M / variable [F4]
hfps

COVID-19-Related Shocks in Rural India 2020, Round 2

India, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2020_COVIDRS-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cmy5-8919
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 18, 2020
Last modified
Jan 14, 2021
Page views
83652
Downloads
2697
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • wb2_raw_dataset_09_16
  • wb2_cleaned_dataset_09_24

1.18 Why did you not borrow any money for agricultural production last monsoon season? (agr_no_borrow_prevyr)

Data file: wb2_raw_dataset_09_16

Overview

Valid: 971
Invalid: 4034
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 521
End: 524
Width: 4
Range: -888 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
1.18 Why did you not borrow any money for agricultural production last monsoon season?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-888 Refuse 9
0.9%
-777 Half complete 6
0.6%
1 Did not need a loan, used personal savings 843
86.8%
2 Did not need a loan as had leftover funds from previous loans 29
3%
3 Needed a loan, but couldn't find anyone willing to lend 33
3.4%
4 Needed a loan and found a lender, but interest rates and/or collateral requireme 2
0.2%
99 Other 49
5%
Sysmiss 4034
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"1.18 Why did you not borrow any money for agricultural production last monsoon season?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.