The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / IND_2020_COVIDRS-R2_V01_M / variable [F5]
hfps

COVID-19-Related Shocks in Rural India 2020, Round 2

India, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2020_COVIDRS-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/cmy5-8919
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 18, 2020
Last modified
Jan 14, 2021
Page views
66258
Downloads
2437
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • wb2_raw_dataset_09_16
  • wb2_cleaned_dataset_09_24

5.2 Have you or anyone in your household in the month of June has received money (rel_transfer_rec_r2)

Data file: wb2_cleaned_dataset_09_24

Overview

Valid: 4595
Invalid: 410
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 727
End: 730
Width: 4
Range: -999 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
5.2 Have you or anyone in your household in the month of June received money from the government either in bank account, in cash, cheque, or in post office account?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 Don't Know 168
3.7%
-888 Refuse to Answer 10
0.2%
-777 Half Complete 0
0%
0 No 2066
45%
1 Yes 2351
51.2%
Sysmiss 410
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"5.2 Have you or anyone in your household in the month of June has received money from the government either in bank account or in cash, cheque or in post office account?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.