The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / KEN_2020_COVIDRS_V07_M / variable [F1]
hfps

COVID-19 Rapid Response Phone Survey with Households 2020-2022, Panel
Waves 1-8

Kenya, 2020 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2020_COVIDRS_v07_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tch6-jx12
Producer(s)
Nistha Sinha
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 21, 2020
Last modified
Sep 21, 2022
Page views
197356
Downloads
32423
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh
  • hh_adult
  • hh_child

What is the main source of drinking water for your household? (s2_drinkwatersrc)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 40235
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -77
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 28
Range: -77 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-77 Other(specify) 3
0%
1 Pond 30
0.1%
2 Dam 72
0.2%
3 Lake 114
0.3%
4 Stream/River 1619
4%
5 Protected Spring 718
1.8%
6 Unprotected spring 179
0.4%
7 Protected well 1366
3.4%
8 Borehole/ Tube well 2515
6.3%
9 Piped into dwelling 646
1.6%
10 Piped to yard/plot 1314
3.3%
11 Bottled water 73
0.2%
12 Rain/harvested water 171
0.4%
13 Water Vendor 449
1.1%
14 Public tap/Standpipe 917
2.3%
z Not applicable 30049
74.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.