The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / LBR_2018_NHFS_V01_M / variable [F31]
lsms

National Household Forest Survey 2018-2019

Liberia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2018_NHFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rdhm-h904
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute of Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2020
Last modified
Jul 12, 2021
Page views
98396
Downloads
2061
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • comm_sect1_public.dta
  • comm_sect2_public.dta
  • comm_sect3_public.dta
  • comm_sect4_public.dta
  • comm_sect5_public.dta
  • comm_sect6a_public.dta
  • comm_sect6b_public.dta
  • comm_sect7_public.dta
  • comm_sect8a_public.dta
  • comm_sect8b_public.dta
  • comm_sect9a_public.dta
  • comm_sect9b_public.dta
  • sect1_public.dta
  • sect2_public.dta
  • sect3_public.dta
  • sect4_public.dta
  • sect5_public.dta
  • sect6_public.dta
  • sect7_filter_public.dta
  • sect7_public.dta
  • sect8_filter_public.dta
  • sect8_public.dta
  • sect9_public.dta
  • sect10_filter_public.dta
  • sect10_public.dta
  • sect11_public.dta
  • sect12_filter_public.dta
  • sect12_public.dta
  • sect13_filter_public.dta
  • sect13_public.dta
  • sect14_public.dta
  • sect15_public.dta
  • sect16a_public.dta
  • sect16b_public.dta
  • sect17_public.dta
  • sect18_public.dta
  • sect19_public.dta
  • sect20_public.dta
  • sect21_public.dta
  • Liberia_NHFS_HH_DistanceToForest.dta
  • Liberia_NHFS_HH_Income.dta

item code (source_id)

Data file: sect14_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 46659
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 52
End: 53
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 cash transfers/gifts from individuals (friends/relatives) 2977
6.4%
2 food transfers/gifts from individuals (friends/relatives) 2920
6.3%
3 non-food in-kind transfers/gifts from individuals (friends/relatives) 2919
6.3%
4 food/cash for elderly 2919
6.3%
5 food/cash for pregnant, breastfeeding women and children. 2919
6.3%
6 school feeding, scholarships for school (all level) 2918
6.3%
7 other assistance (not listed above), specify: 2916
6.2%
8 interest or other investment income 2909
6.2%
9 pension and social security income 2908
6.2%
10 income from shop/store/ house/ rental/ car, truck, other vehicle rental (do not include any non-farm enterprise income) 2908
6.2%
11 income from renting agricultural tools 2908
6.2%
12 income from renting transport animals 2908
6.2%
13 income from real estate sales 2908
6.2%
14 income from household non-agricultural asset sales 2908
6.2%
15 income from household agricultural/fishing asset sales 2907
6.2%
16 inheritance/ lottery/gambling winnings 2907
6.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.