The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / LBR_2018_NHFS_V01_M / variable [F35]
lsms

National Household Forest Survey 2018-2019

Liberia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LBR_2018_NHFS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rdhm-h904
Producer(s)
Liberia Institute of Statistics and Geo-Information Services
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 01, 2020
Last modified
Jul 12, 2021
Page views
99104
Downloads
2067
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • comm_sect1_public.dta
  • comm_sect2_public.dta
  • comm_sect3_public.dta
  • comm_sect4_public.dta
  • comm_sect5_public.dta
  • comm_sect6a_public.dta
  • comm_sect6b_public.dta
  • comm_sect7_public.dta
  • comm_sect8a_public.dta
  • comm_sect8b_public.dta
  • comm_sect9a_public.dta
  • comm_sect9b_public.dta
  • sect1_public.dta
  • sect2_public.dta
  • sect3_public.dta
  • sect4_public.dta
  • sect5_public.dta
  • sect6_public.dta
  • sect7_filter_public.dta
  • sect7_public.dta
  • sect8_filter_public.dta
  • sect8_public.dta
  • sect9_public.dta
  • sect10_filter_public.dta
  • sect10_public.dta
  • sect11_public.dta
  • sect12_filter_public.dta
  • sect12_public.dta
  • sect13_filter_public.dta
  • sect13_public.dta
  • sect14_public.dta
  • sect15_public.dta
  • sect16a_public.dta
  • sect16b_public.dta
  • sect17_public.dta
  • sect18_public.dta
  • sect19_public.dta
  • sect20_public.dta
  • sect21_public.dta
  • Liberia_NHFS_HH_DistanceToForest.dta
  • Liberia_NHFS_HH_Income.dta

second product name (S17_5_BN)

Data file: sect17_public.dta

Overview

Valid: 41790
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 185
End: 226
Width: 42
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
5. What forest or wild products did your household collect or use? List up to 3 forest/wild products by order of importance
- 2nd product - name
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 40660
97.3%
African walnut 2
0%
Bamboo 40
0.1%
Bitter Kola (Garcinia kola), 29
0.1%
BITTER ROOT 1
0%
Bush Cherry 1
0%
Bush Kola (nitida) 8
0%
Bush meat ! mammals, reptiles, birds, etc. 122
0.3%
Bush Pepper, country spice (xylopia), etc. 49
0.1%
Bush yam/wild yam 91
0.2%
CASSAVA 1
0%
CORN 1
0%
Country Atayee 11
0%
COUNTRY SPICE 1
0%
Diamonds 1
0%
Fish 108
0.3%
FISH AND RICE 1
0%
Frond/thatch 42
0.1%
Fuelwood/firewood 71
0.2%
Ganagana 31
0.1%
Gold 3
0%
Honey 22
0.1%
Lianas and vines 2
0%
Makindo palm wild 29
0.1%
MANGO 1
0%
Monkey apple 26
0.1%
Mushroom 74
0.2%
Other animal-based products 2
0%
Palm butter leaf 2
0%
Palm cabbage 39
0.1%
PALMNUT 10
0%
Piassava 30
0.1%
PLANTAIN 2
0%
Poles/fence posts 50
0.1%
Rattan 95
0.2%
RICE 2
0%
Roots and tubers 15
0%
Rubber 3
0%
Snails and locusts 93
0.2%
Timber/logs 7
0%
Tree barks/leaves/roots 6
0%
Worlor 6
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.