The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / HUN_2002_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2002

Hungary, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
HUN_2002_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/452c-2v57
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
49054
Downloads
549
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Hungary-2002--full
    data-5

How often the following statement is true (q51)

Data file: Hungary-2002--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 230
Invalid: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 270
End: 270
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How often is the following statement true? “If a government agent acts against the rules I can usually go to another official or to his superior and get the correct treatment without recourse to unofficial payments/gifts.”
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Never 69
30%
2 Seldom 35
15.2%
3 Sometime 46
20%
4 Frequently 39
17%
5 Usually 27
11.7%
6 Always 14
6.1%
7 Do not know 0
0%
Sysmiss 20
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.