The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
21500
Downloads
1495
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Previous occupation grouped (prevoccup)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5386
Invalid: 61271
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 225
End: 226
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 146
2.7%
2 Professionals 113
2.1%
3 Technical and associate professionals 309
5.7%
4 Clerks 547
10.2%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 857
15.9%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 15
0.3%
7 Craft and related trades workers 805
14.9%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 372
6.9%
9 Elementary Occupation 1690
31.4%
10 Domestic workers 528
9.8%
11 Other 4
0.1%
Sysmiss 61271
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.