The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
21500
Downloads
1495
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Year commenced working (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 17320
Invalid: 49337
Minimum: 1954
Maximum: 2020
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 96
End: 99
Width: 4
Range: 1954 - 2020
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1954 1954 1
0%
1959 1959 1
0%
1968 1968 2
0%
1970 1970 4
0%
1971 1971 3
0%
1972 1972 2
0%
1973 1973 4
0%
1974 1974 7
0%
1975 1975 5
0%
1976 1976 3
0%
1977 1977 4
0%
1978 1978 5
0%
1979 1979 6
0%
1980 1980 28
0.2%
1981 1981 14
0.1%
1982 1982 22
0.1%
1983 1983 27
0.2%
1984 1984 31
0.2%
1985 1985 30
0.2%
1986 1986 40
0.2%
1987 1987 28
0.2%
1988 1988 44
0.3%
1989 1989 75
0.4%
1990 1990 104
0.6%
1991 1991 72
0.4%
1992 1992 65
0.4%
1993 1993 70
0.4%
1994 1994 96
0.6%
1995 1995 103
0.6%
1996 1996 86
0.5%
1997 1997 83
0.5%
1998 1998 126
0.7%
1999 1999 169
1%
2000 2000 274
1.6%
2001 2001 178
1%
2002 2002 162
0.9%
2003 2003 168
1%
2004 2004 242
1.4%
2005 2005 262
1.5%
2006 2006 304
1.8%
2007 2007 392
2.3%
2008 2008 414
2.4%
2009 2009 651
3.8%
2010 2010 686
4%
2011 2011 480
2.8%
2012 2012 557
3.2%
2013 2013 607
3.5%
2014 2014 925
5.3%
2015 2015 1118
6.5%
2016 2016 1263
7.3%
2017 2017 1520
8.8%
2018 2018 1917
11.1%
2019 2019 3114
18%
2020 2020 726
4.2%
Sysmiss 49337
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.