The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [V139]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
21500
Downloads
1495
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Stratum (STRATUM)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 66657
Invalid: -
Minimum: 10101
Maximum: 90401
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 217
End: 221
Width: 5
Range: 10101 - 90401
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10101 10101 131
0.2%
10102 10102 211
0.3%
10103 10103 289
0.4%
10104 10104 72
0.1%
10105 10105 269
0.4%
10106 10106 106
0.2%
10107 10107 71
0.1%
10108 10108 110
0.2%
10109 10109 209
0.3%
10110 10110 73
0.1%
10111 10111 195
0.3%
10301 10301 280
0.4%
11101 11101 164
0.2%
11102 11102 245
0.4%
11103 11103 221
0.3%
11104 11104 569
0.9%
11105 11105 239
0.4%
11106 11106 291
0.4%
11107 11107 510
0.8%
11108 11108 351
0.5%
11109 11109 590
0.9%
11110 11110 40
0.1%
11111 11111 141
0.2%
11112 11112 54
0.1%
11113 11113 566
0.8%
11114 11114 216
0.3%
20101 20101 239
0.4%
20102 20102 320
0.5%
20103 20103 253
0.4%
20104 20104 174
0.3%
20105 20105 431
0.6%
20106 20106 109
0.2%
20107 20107 139
0.2%
20108 20108 82
0.1%
20201 20201 180
0.3%
20202 20202 156
0.2%
20203 20203 132
0.2%
20204 20204 152
0.2%
20205 20205 104
0.2%
20206 20206 181
0.3%
20207 20207 97
0.1%
20208 20208 62
0.1%
20209 20209 168
0.3%
20210 20210 244
0.4%
20211 20211 288
0.4%
20212 20212 189
0.3%
20213 20213 279
0.4%
20214 20214 223
0.3%
20215 20215 317
0.5%
20216 20216 298
0.4%
20217 20217 354
0.5%
20218 20218 189
0.3%
20219 20219 293
0.4%
20220 20220 362
0.5%
20221 20221 230
0.3%
20301 20301 91
0.1%
22101 22101 190
0.3%
22102 22102 345
0.5%
22103 22103 89
0.1%
22104 22104 184
0.3%
22201 22201 120
0.2%
23101 23101 338
0.5%
23102 23102 197
0.3%
23103 23103 473
0.7%
23104 23104 83
0.1%
23105 23105 189
0.3%
23106 23106 200
0.3%
30101 30101 964
1.4%
30102 30102 356
0.5%
30103 30103 542
0.8%
30104 30104 225
0.3%
30201 30201 512
0.8%
30301 30301 123
0.2%
30401 30401 143
0.2%
40101 40101 298
0.4%
40102 40102 425
0.6%
40103 40103 109
0.2%
40104 40104 287
0.4%
40105 40105 455
0.7%
40106 40106 350
0.5%
40107 40107 155
0.2%
40108 40108 151
0.2%
40109 40109 70
0.1%
40201 40201 338
0.5%
40301 40301 139
0.2%
40401 40401 148
0.2%
44101 44101 545
0.8%
44102 44102 275
0.4%
44103 44103 237
0.4%
44104 44104 119
0.2%
50101 50101 117
0.2%
50102 50102 375
0.6%
50103 50103 110
0.2%
50104 50104 45
0.1%
50105 50105 146
0.2%
50106 50106 168
0.3%
50107 50107 296
0.4%
50108 50108 45
0.1%
50109 50109 431
0.6%
50110 50110 198
0.3%
50201 50201 155
0.2%
50202 50202 174
0.3%
50203 50203 354
0.5%
50204 50204 163
0.2%
50205 50205 228
0.3%
50206 50206 265
0.4%
50207 50207 72
0.1%
50208 50208 504
0.8%
50209 50209 497
0.7%
50210 50210 366
0.5%
50211 50211 78
0.1%
50212 50212 484
0.7%
50213 50213 139
0.2%
50214 50214 506
0.8%
50215 50215 200
0.3%
50216 50216 584
0.9%
50217 50217 509
0.8%
50218 50218 276
0.4%
50301 50301 340
0.5%
55101 55101 178
0.3%
55102 55102 454
0.7%
55104 55104 395
0.6%
55105 55105 239
0.4%
55106 55106 660
1%
55107 55107 61
0.1%
55108 55108 191
0.3%
55109 55109 288
0.4%
55110 55110 71
0.1%
55111 55111 237
0.4%
55112 55112 487
0.7%
55113 55113 69
0.1%
55201 55201 641
1%
60101 60101 135
0.2%
60102 60102 119
0.2%
60103 60103 195
0.3%
60104 60104 140
0.2%
60105 60105 156
0.2%
60106 60106 286
0.4%
60107 60107 344
0.5%
60108 60108 205
0.3%
60201 60201 248
0.4%
60202 60202 378
0.6%
60203 60203 188
0.3%
60204 60204 291
0.4%
60205 60205 69
0.1%
60206 60206 116
0.2%
60207 60207 192
0.3%
60208 60208 189
0.3%
60301 60301 129
0.2%
60401 60401 431
0.6%
60402 60402 146
0.2%
70101 70101 159
0.2%
70102 70102 469
0.7%
70103 70103 71
0.1%
70104 70104 493
0.7%
70105 70105 55
0.1%
70106 70106 83
0.1%
70107 70107 274
0.4%
70108 70108 276
0.4%
70109 70109 172
0.3%
70401 70401 132
0.2%
76101 76101 187
0.3%
76102 76102 479
0.7%
76103 76103 341
0.5%
76104 76104 81
0.1%
76105 76105 270
0.4%
76106 76106 261
0.4%
76107 76107 645
1%
76108 76108 422
0.6%
76109 76109 505
0.8%
76110 76110 168
0.3%
76111 76111 484
0.7%
76112 76112 744
1.1%
76113 76113 114
0.2%
77101 77101 210
0.3%
77102 77102 831
1.2%
77103 77103 364
0.5%
77104 77104 139
0.2%
77105 77105 236
0.4%
77106 77106 319
0.5%
77107 77107 393
0.6%
77108 77108 563
0.8%
77109 77109 346
0.5%
77110 77110 170
0.3%
77111 77111 325
0.5%
77112 77112 269
0.4%
77113 77113 401
0.6%
77114 77114 91
0.1%
77115 77115 39
0.1%
77116 77116 726
1.1%
78101 78101 44
0.1%
78102 78102 138
0.2%
78103 78103 334
0.5%
78104 78104 110
0.2%
78105 78105 419
0.6%
78106 78106 356
0.5%
78107 78107 461
0.7%
78108 78108 292
0.4%
78109 78109 95
0.1%
78110 78110 86
0.1%
78111 78111 156
0.2%
78112 78112 205
0.3%
78113 78113 335
0.5%
78201 78201 209
0.3%
80101 80101 344
0.5%
80102 80102 439
0.7%
80103 80103 114
0.2%
80104 80104 95
0.1%
80105 80105 112
0.2%
80106 80106 293
0.4%
80107 80107 54
0.1%
80108 80108 452
0.7%
80109 80109 178
0.3%
80110 80110 287
0.4%
80201 80201 313
0.5%
80202 80202 311
0.5%
80203 80203 260
0.4%
80204 80204 521
0.8%
80205 80205 388
0.6%
80206 80206 104
0.2%
80207 80207 148
0.2%
80208 80208 574
0.9%
80301 80301 359
0.5%
80401 80401 144
0.2%
90101 90101 181
0.3%
90102 90102 296
0.4%
90103 90103 94
0.1%
90104 90104 162
0.2%
90105 90105 401
0.6%
90201 90201 450
0.7%
90202 90202 257
0.4%
90203 90203 238
0.4%
90204 90204 327
0.5%
90205 90205 283
0.4%
90206 90206 89
0.1%
90207 90207 437
0.7%
90208 90208 637
1%
90209 90209 688
1%
90210 90210 512
0.8%
90211 90211 205
0.3%
90212 90212 523
0.8%
90213 90213 547
0.8%
90214 90214 482
0.7%
90215 90215 303
0.5%
90216 90216 289
0.4%
90301 90301 143
0.2%
90401 90401 400
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.