The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [V39]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
21500
Downloads
1495
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4133
Invalid: 62524
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 49
1.2%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 35
0.8%
3 Health reasons 119
2.9%
4 Pregnancy 24
0.6%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 17
0.4%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 273
6.6%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 18
0.4%
8 No jobs available in the area 2833
68.5%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 214
5.2%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 68
1.6%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 258
6.2%
12 No transport available 1
0%
13 Scholar or student 118
2.9%
14 Retired/ too old to work 16
0.4%
15 Too young to work 4
0.1%
16 Other reason 86
2.1%
Sysmiss 62524
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.