The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [V46]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
21500
Downloads
1495
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Main reason you stopped working (Q314RSNSTOPWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 5386
Invalid: 61271
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 68
End: 69
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Health reason 333
6.2%
2 Caring for own children/relatives 90
1.7%
3 Pregnancy 126
2.3%
4 Other family/community responsibilities 41
0.8%
5 Going to school 92
1.7%
6 Lost job/job ended/laid off/business sold/closed down 3903
72.5%
7 Changed residence 53
1%
8 Dissatisfied with the job 292
5.4%
9 Retired/ too old to work 360
6.7%
10 Other 96
1.8%
Sysmiss 61271
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.