The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [V85]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
21500
Downloads
1495
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Number of employees (Q416NRWORKERS)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q1-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 17320
Invalid: 49337
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 122
End: 122
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 0 employee 1877
10.8%
2 1 employee 1546
8.9%
3 between 2 and 4 employees 1714
9.9%
4 between 5 and 9 employees 1401
8.1%
5 between 10 and 19 employees 2002
11.6%
6 between 20 and 49 employees 2397
13.8%
7 50 or more employees 5204
30%
8 Do not know 1179
6.8%
Sysmiss 49337
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.