The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 2

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
20298
Downloads
1132
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Previous occupation grouped (prevoccup)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4837
Invalid: 42266
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 229
End: 230
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 159
3.3%
2 Professionals 110
2.3%
3 Technical and associate professionals 283
5.9%
4 Clerks 444
9.2%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 859
17.8%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 17
0.4%
7 Craft and related trades workers 676
14%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 341
7%
9 Elementary Occupation 1442
29.8%
10 Domestic workers 480
9.9%
11 Other 26
0.5%
Sysmiss 42266
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.