The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 2

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
20298
Downloads
1132
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Metro/non-metro (Metro_code)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 47103
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 253
End: 254
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 969
2.1%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 2864
6.1%
3 EC - Non Metro 4477
9.5%
4 EC - Buffalo City 755
1.6%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 971
2.1%
6 NC - Non Metro 1595
3.4%
7 FS - Non Metro 2048
4.3%
8 FS - Mangaung 701
1.5%
9 KZN - Non Metro 6238
13.2%
10 KZN - eThekwini 3109
6.6%
11 NW - Non Metro 2581
5.5%
12 GP - Non Metro 1358
2.9%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 3350
7.1%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 3371
7.2%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 2138
4.5%
16 MP - Non Metro 4429
9.4%
17 LP - Non Metro 6149
13.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.