The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V10]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 2

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
20298
Downloads
1132
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Education Institution (Q110EDUI)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 16477
Invalid: 30626
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 30
End: 30
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Pre-school (including day care; crèche; Grade R and Pre-Grade R in an ECD Centre) 1813
11%
2 Ordinary School (Including Grade R Learners Who Attend a Formal School; Grade 1-12 Learners and Learners in Special Class) 13070
79.3%
3 Special School 62
0.4%
4 Further Education and Training College (FET) 410
2.5%
5 Other College 251
1.5%
6 Higher Education Institution (University/University of Technology) 824
5%
7 Adult basic Education and Training Centre (ABET CENTRE) 35
0.2%
8 Literacy classes(e.g KHA RI GUDE,SANLI) 3
0%
9 Home based education/home schooling 9
0.1%
Sysmiss 30626
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.