The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V39]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 2

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
20298
Downloads
1132
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 4770
Invalid: 42333
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 60
End: 61
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 14
0.3%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 145
3%
3 Health reasons 59
1.2%
4 Pregnancy 8
0.2%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 8
0.2%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 126
2.6%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 13
0.3%
8 No jobs available in the area 1619
33.9%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 122
2.6%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 73
1.5%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 186
3.9%
12 No transport available 2
0%
13 Scholar or student 52
1.1%
14 Retired/ too old to work 14
0.3%
15 Too young to work 1
0%
16 Other reason 2328
48.8%
Sysmiss 42333
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.