The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V62]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 2

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
20298
Downloads
1132
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 10170
Invalid: 36933
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 93
End: 95
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 746
7.3%
20 EXTERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS 1
0%
30 REPRESENTATIVES OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 2
0%
62 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motor cycles; repair of personal household goods 0
0%
111 Growing of crops 271
2.7%
112 Farming of animals 111
1.1%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 47
0.5%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 1
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 1
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 39
0.4%
122 Logging and related services 5
0%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 2
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 2
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 54
0.5%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to oil and gas extraction, excluding surveying 0
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 38
0.4%
240 MINING OF METAL ORES 0
0%
241 Mining of iron ore 13
0.1%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 118
1.2%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 5
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 6
0.1%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 23
0.2%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 61
0.6%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 27
0.3%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 11
0.1%
304 Manufacture of other food products 79
0.8%
305 Manufacture of beverages 46
0.5%
306 MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 3
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 8
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 26
0.3%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 6
0.1%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 101
1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 5
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 8
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 5
0%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 21
0.2%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 45
0.4%
324 Publishing 6
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 24
0.2%
326 Reproduction of recorded media 0
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 0
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 40
0.4%
333 PROCESSING OF NUCLEAR FUEL 2
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 14
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 65
0.6%
336 Manufacture of manmade fibers 0
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 12
0.1%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 35
0.3%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 2
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 57
0.6%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 44
0.4%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 16
0.2%
353 Casting of metals 0
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 39
0.4%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 44
0.4%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 19
0.2%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 20
0.2%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 10
0.1%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 5
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 6
0.1%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 2
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 3
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 1
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 4
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 0
0%
370 MANUFACTURE OF RADIO, TELEVISION AND COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT AND APPARATUS AND OF MEDICAL, PRECISION AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS,WATCHES AND CLOCKS 0
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 4
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 0
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 0
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 10
0.1%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 1
0%
376 Manufacture of watches and clocks 0
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 29
0.3%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 2
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 25
0.2%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 2
0%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 4
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 2
0%
387 MANUFACTURE OF TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 1
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 24
0.2%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 13
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 13
0.1%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 43
0.4%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 6
0.1%
413 Steam and hot water supply 0
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 22
0.2%
501 Site preparation 4
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 499
4.9%
503 Building installation 133
1.3%
504 Building completion 79
0.8%
505 Renting of construction of demolition equipment with operators 1
0%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 9
0.1%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 37
0.4%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 2
0%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 35
0.3%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 3
0%
619 Other wholesale trade 0
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 339
3.3%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 83
0.8%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 388
3.8%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 3
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 520
5.1%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 38
0.4%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 36
0.4%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 156
1.5%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 38
0.4%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 2
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 96
0.9%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 95
0.9%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 185
1.8%
643 Shebeen 27
0.3%
711 Railway transport 53
0.5%
712 Other land transport 418
4.1%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 1
0%
722 Inland water transport 0
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 9
0.1%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 46
0.5%
751 Postal and related courier activities 45
0.4%
752 Telecommunication 46
0.5%
811 Monetary intermediation 95
0.9%
818 Cash loans 18
0.2%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 59
0.6%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 65
0.6%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 12
0.1%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 35
0.3%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 55
0.5%
851 Renting of transport equipment 11
0.1%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 8
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 6
0.1%
861 HARDWARE CONSULTANCY 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 61
0.6%
863 Data processing 1
0%
864 Data base activities 0
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 7
0.1%
869 Other computer related activities 0
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 12
0.1%
872 Research and experimental develop-ment on social sciences and humanities 0
0%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 121
1.2%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 104
1%
883 Advertising 39
0.4%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 837
8.2%
911 Central government activities 162
1.6%
913 Local authority activities 224
2.2%
914 Provincial administrations 7
0.1%
915 S A Defense force 33
0.3%
916 S A Police service 168
1.7%
917 Correctional service 41
0.4%
920 EDUCATION 740
7.3%
931 Human health activities 532
5.2%
932 Veterinary activities 3
0%
933 Social work activities 193
1.9%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 211
2.1%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 2
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 7
0.1%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 36
0.4%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 19
0.2%
962 News agency activities 6
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 21
0.2%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 35
0.3%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 138
1.4%
999 Unspecified 11
0.1%
Sysmiss 36933
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.