The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_V01_M / variable [V7]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2020, Quarter 2

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_QLFS-Q2_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 14, 2020
Last modified
Oct 14, 2020
Page views
20298
Downloads
1132
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: qlfs-2020-q2-worker-v1

Overview

Valid: 47103
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 25
End: 26
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 983
2.1%
1 Grade 1/Sub A 1190
2.5%
2 Grade 2/Sub B 1248
2.6%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/AET 1 (KHARI RI GUDE ,SANLI) 1534
3.3%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 1698
3.6%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3/AET 2 1687
3.6%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 1875
4%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/AET 3 2445
5.2%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 2667
5.7%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/AET 4 2656
5.6%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 4030
8.6%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 4839
10.3%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 7284
15.5%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption/Bachelor’s pass) 1583
3.4%
14 NTC l/N1/NIC/(v) Level 2 30
0.1%
15 NTC II/N2/NIC/(v) Level 3 73
0.2%
16 NTC III/N3/NIC/(v) Level 4 131
0.3%
17 N4/NTC 4 97
0.2%
18 N5/NTC 5 80
0.2%
19 N6/NTC 6 172
0.4%
20 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 83
0.2%
21 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 60
0.1%
22 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 607
1.3%
23 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 1185
2.5%
24 Higher Diploma 284
0.6%
25 Post Higher Diploma (Masters; Doctoral Diploma) 77
0.2%
26 Bachelors Degree 821
1.7%
27 Bachelors Degree and Post Graduate Diploma 126
0.3%
28 Honours Degree 231
0.5%
29 Higher Degree (Masters/Phd) 136
0.3%
30 Other 127
0.3%
31 Do not know 235
0.5%
98 No schooling 6829
14.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.