The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_MD_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Marriages and Divorces 2017

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_MD_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 19, 2020
Last modified
Oct 19, 2020
Page views
11961
Downloads
1036
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2017-civil-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-civil-unions-v1
  • md-2017-customary-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-divorces-v1

Occupation of Husband (MaleOccupation)

Data file: md-2017-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 25390
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5
End: 6
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not economically active 4575
18%
1 Professional, semi-professional and technical occupations 3481
13.7%
2 Managers and administrators 3530
13.9%
3 Clerical and sales occupations 1324
5.2%
4 Transport, delivery and communications 905
3.6%
5 Service occupations 1898
7.5%
6 Farming and related occupations 121
0.5%
7 Artisans, apprentice and related occupations 1533
6%
8 Production foreman, mine and quarry workers 1089
4.3%
99 Unspecified 6934
27.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.