The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_MD_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Marriages and Divorces 2017

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_MD_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 19, 2020
Last modified
Oct 19, 2020
Page views
11946
Downloads
1036
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2017-civil-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-civil-unions-v1
  • md-2017-customary-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-divorces-v1

Occupation of wife (FemaleOccupation)

Data file: md-2017-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 25390
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 7
End: 8
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not economically active 6279
24.7%
1 Professional, semi-professional and technical occupations 3959
15.6%
2 Managers and administrators 2038
8%
3 Clerical and sales occupations 2717
10.7%
4 Transport, delivery and communications 59
0.2%
5 Service occupations 1812
7.1%
6 Farming and related occupations 24
0.1%
7 Artisans, apprentice and related occupations 205
0.8%
8 Production foreman, mine and quarry workers 484
1.9%
99 Unspecified 7813
30.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.