The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_MD_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Marriages and Divorces 2017

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_MD_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 19, 2020
Last modified
Oct 19, 2020
Page views
11955
Downloads
1036
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2017-civil-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-civil-unions-v1
  • md-2017-customary-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-divorces-v1

Month of marriage (MarriageMonth)

Data file: md-2017-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 25390
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 24
End: 25
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 1647
6.5%
2 February 1807
7.1%
3 March 2035
8%
4 April 1974
7.8%
5 May 1811
7.1%
6 June 1633
6.4%
7 July 1686
6.6%
8 August 1736
6.8%
9 September 2105
8.3%
10 October 2244
8.8%
11 November 2292
9%
12 December 3368
13.3%
99 Unspecified 1052
4.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.