The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_MD_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Marriages and Divorces 2017

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_MD_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 19, 2020
Last modified
Oct 19, 2020
Page views
11951
Downloads
1036
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2017-civil-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-civil-unions-v1
  • md-2017-customary-marriages-v1
  • md-2017-divorces-v1

Year of marriage (MarriageYear)

Data file: md-2017-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 25390
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1949
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 26
End: 29
Width: 4
Range: 1949 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1949 2
0%
1957 1
0%
1960 1
0%
1963 2
0%
1964 2
0%
1965 3
0%
1966 6
0%
1967 5
0%
1968 6
0%
1969 7
0%
1970 7
0%
1971 16
0.1%
1972 12
0%
1973 11
0%
1974 18
0.1%
1975 27
0.1%
1976 29
0.1%
1977 40
0.2%
1978 41
0.2%
1979 56
0.2%
1980 71
0.3%
1981 74
0.3%
1982 84
0.3%
1983 102
0.4%
1984 93
0.4%
1985 130
0.5%
1986 138
0.5%
1987 163
0.6%
1988 197
0.8%
1989 225
0.9%
1990 270
1.1%
1991 291
1.1%
1992 336
1.3%
1993 346
1.4%
1994 448
1.8%
1995 508
2%
1996 482
1.9%
1997 537
2.1%
1998 537
2.1%
1999 623
2.5%
2000 608
2.4%
2001 711
2.8%
2002 757
3%
2003 820
3.2%
2004 913
3.6%
2005 994
3.9%
2006 1076
4.2%
2007 1182
4.7%
2008 1266
5%
2009 1378
5.4%
2010 1413
5.6%
2011 1420
5.6%
2012 1429
5.6%
2013 1376
5.4%
2014 1283
5.1%
2015 1044
4.1%
2016 658
2.6%
2017 63
0.2%
9999 Unspecified 1052
4.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.