The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_NIDS-CRAM-W1_V02_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

National Income Dynamics Study - Coronavirus Rapid Mobile Survey 2020, Wave 1

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_NIDS-CRAM-W1_v02_M
Producer(s)
Nic Spaull, Ronelle Burger, Rulof Burger, David Carel, Reza Daniels, Nwabisa Makaluza, Dorrit Posel, Vimal Ranchhod, Servaas van der Berg, Gabrielle Wills
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 27, 2020
Last modified
Oct 07, 2021
Page views
26690
Downloads
1588
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • NIDS-CRAM_Wave1_Anon_V3.0.0.dta
  • Link_File_NIDS-CRAM_Wave1_Anon_V3.0.0.dta
  • derived_NIDS-CRAM_Wave1_Anon_V3.0.0.dta

ea8_7 - In what ways has your behaviour changed? 7 (w1_nc_cvbehtyp7)

Data file: NIDS-CRAM_Wave1_Anon_V3.0.0.dta

Overview

Valid: 15
Invalid: 7058
Minimum: 7
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 552
End: 553
Width: 2
Range: 7 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 0
0%
-8 Refused 0
0%
-5 Not applicable 0
0%
-3 Missing 0
0%
1 Wash hands more 0
0%
2 Avoid close contact with others 0
0%
3 Avoid big groups 0
0%
4 Wear face mask 0
0%
5 Get a flu vaccine 0
0%
6 Eat garlic 0
0%
7 Stay home more 14
93.3%
8 Other (specify) 0
0%
9 Use sanitiser 1
6.7%
10 Regularly clean/disinfect home/surfaces 0
0%
11 Social distancing 0
0%
12 Gloves 0
0%
13 Cough into elbow 0
0%
14 Stopped drinking 0
0%
15 Stopped smoking 0
0%
Sysmiss 7058
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.