The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / VNM_2020_HFPS-R1_V01_M / variable [F3]
hfps

COVID-19 High Frequency Phone Survey of Households 2020
Round 1

Viet Nam, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2020_HFPS-R1_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rqfa-v306
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2020
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
77822
Downloads
3001
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • main.dta
  • sec4.dta
  • sec5_addlhhmembers.dta
  • sec5_other.dta
  • sec7.dta

Which of the following best describes the sector of the business? (s5q16)

Data file: sec5_addlhhmembers.dta

Overview

Valid: 90
Invalid: 404
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 19
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 96
End: 97
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
5.16. Which of the following best describes the sector of the business?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 AGRICULTURE 17
18.9%
2 MINING MINERALS 0
0%
3 MANUFACTURING AND PROCESSING INDUSTRIES 10
11.1%
4 PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY/HOT WATER/NATURAL GAS/STEAM AND AIR-CONDITIONING 1
1.1%
5 wATER SUPPLY/ MANAGEMENT OF AND PROCESSING WASTE AND SEWAGE 1
1.1%
6 CONSTRUCTION 2
2.2%
7 WHOLESALE AND RETAIL/REPAIR OF AUTOMOBILES, MOTORS,MOTORBIKES AND OTHER MOTOR VEHICLES 29
32.2%
8 TRANSPORT AND WAREHOUSE 8
8.9%
9 ACCOMMODATION AND RESTAURANT SERVICES 9
10%
10 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION 0
0%
11 FINANCE/BANKING/INSURANCE 0
0%
12 REAL ESTATE BUSINESS 0
0%
13 PROFESSIONAL/ SCIENTIFIC/TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES 0
0%
14 ADMINISTRATIVE AND ASSISTANT SERVICES 0
0%
15 THE COMMUNIST PARTY, CIVIL SOCIETY, STATE ADMINISTRATION, NATIONAL DEFENCE SECURITY/ COMPULSORY SOCIAL SECURITY 0
0%
16 EDUCATION AND TRAINING 0
0%
17 HEALTH AND SOCIAL SUPPORT ACTIVITIES 1
1.1%
18 ARTISTIC, RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES 1
1.1%
19 OTHER SERVICES 11
12.2%
20 HIRED LABOUR SERVICES FOR HOUSEHOLDS, PRODUCING HOME CONSUMPTION MATERIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OF HOUSEHOLDS 0
0%
21 OPERATION OF INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS AND AGENCIES 0
0%
Sysmiss 404
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.