The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F51]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
382928
Downloads
67081
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

What was [NAME]'s biological father's highest educational level completed? (s01q15)

Data file: sect1_roster

Overview

Valid: 56797
Invalid: 59523
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 129
End: 131
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 424
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 -9. DON'T KNOW 1881
3.3%
0 0. NONE 23143
40.7%
1 1. NURSERY 1 19
0%
2 2. NURSERY 2 6
0%
11 11. PRIMARY 1 34
0.1%
12 12. PRIMARY 2 200
0.4%
13 13. PRIMARY 3 411
0.7%
14 14. PRIMARY 4 354
0.6%
15 15. PRIMARY 5 294
0.5%
16 16. PRIMARY 6 6266
11%
21 21. JUNIOR SECONDARY 1 (JS 1) 51
0.1%
22 22. JUNIOR SECONDARY 2 (JS 2) 86
0.2%
23 23. JUNIOR SECONDARY 3 (JS 3) 397
0.7%
24 24. SENIOR SECONDARY 1 (SS 1) 70
0.1%
25 25. SENIOR SECONDARY 2 (SS 2) 203
0.4%
26 26. SENIOR SECONDARY 3 (SS 3) 6044
10.6%
27 27. LOWER 6 878
1.5%
28 28. UPPER 6 787
1.4%
31 31. TEACHER TRAINING 206
0.4%
33 33. MODERN SCHOOL 478
0.8%
34 34. NATIONAL CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION 837
1.5%
41 41. POLYTECHNIC/PROF 714
1.3%
43 43. HIGHER DEGREE (POST-GRADUATE) 291
0.5%
51 51. QUARANIC 11761
20.7%
52 52. INTEGRATED QUARANIC 26
0%
61 61. ADULT EDUCATION 207
0.4%
321 321. SECONDARY VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL/COMMERCIAL 83
0.1%
322 322. TERTIARYVOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL/COMMERCIAL 125
0.2%
421 421. UNIVERSITY - LEVELS 100, 200 OR, 300 24
0%
422 422. UNIVERSITY - 400 LEVEL 746
1.3%
423 423. UNIVERSITY - 500 LEVEL 104
0.2%
424 424. UNIVERSITY - 600 LEVEL 71
0.1%
Sysmiss 59523
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.