The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F52]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
299656
Downloads
23229
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

What is [NAME]'s highest qualification attained? (s02q08)

Data file: sect2_education

Overview

Valid: 84373
Invalid: 31947
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 214
End: 215
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 42
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. NONE 37164
44%
2 2. FIRST SCHOOL LEAVING CERTIFICATE (FSLC) 15084
17.9%
3 3. MODERN SCHOOL LEAVING CERTIFICATE (MSLC) 143
0.2%
5 5. JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL CERTIFICATE (JSS) 8478
10%
6 6. SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL CERTIFICATE (SSS) / ‘O LEVEL’ 15968
18.9%
7 7. ADVANCED (A) LEVEL 244
0.3%
8 8. NCE/OND/NURSING 3569
4.2%
9 9. BA/BSC/HND 2710
3.2%
11 11. MASTERS 287
0.3%
12 12. DOCTORATE 41
0%
13 13. OTHER (SPECIFY) 137
0.2%
41 41. VOC/COMM CERTIFICATE 176
0.2%
42 42. VOC/COMM DIPLOMA 372
0.4%
Sysmiss 31947
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.