The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F52]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
407104
Downloads
67704
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

Please specify the other means of transportation (s02q14a_os)

Data file: sect2_education

Overview

Valid: 21
Type: Discrete
Start: 505
End: 619
Width: 115
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
AT HOME 5
23.8%
COMPLETED SCHOOL 1
4.8%
HE GOES TO LIVE WITH OTHER RELATIVES DURING SCHOOL SESSIONS BECAUSE OF THE DISTANCE OF THE SCHOOL FROM THE LOCALITY 1
4.8%
INDIVIDUAL LOGDE 2
9.5%
OFF CAMPUS AT FEDUNIVERSITY JIGAWA STATE 1
4.8%
OFF CAMPUS IN THE UNIVERSITY OF NASSARAWA 1
4.8%
ONLINE STUDIES 1
4.8%
RENT A ROOM BESIDE SCHOOL 1
4.8%
RENT A ROOM CLOSE TO SCHOOL 1
4.8%
SHE STAYS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY WHERE THE INSTITUTION IS LOCATED 1
4.8%
SHE STAYS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY WHERE THE SCHOOL IS 1
4.8%
STAYED OFF CAMPUS 1
4.8%
STAYS IN THE COMMUNITY WHERE INSTITUTION IS LOCATED 1
4.8%
TAXI 3
14.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.