The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F54]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
384648
Downloads
67127
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

What is the main reason [NAME] did not look for a job in the past 4 weeks? (s04aq22)

Data file: sect4a1_labour

Overview

Valid: 61314
Invalid: 55006
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 438
End: 439
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. ALREADY FOUND JOB TO START IN THE FUTURE 228
0.4%
2 2. WAITING FOR RESULTS OF A PREVIOUS SEARCH 212
0.3%
3 3. AWAITING RECALL FROM A PREVIOUS JOB 32
0.1%
4 4. WAITING FOR THE SEASON TO START 729
1.2%
5 5. TIRED OF LOOKING FOR JOBS, NO JOBS IN AREA 879
1.4%
6 6. NO JOBS MATCHING SKILLS, LACKS EXPERIENCE 816
1.3%
7 7. CONSIDERED TOO YOUNG/OLD BY EMPLOYERS 1775
2.9%
8 8. IN STUDIES/SCHOOL, TRAINING 30444
49.7%
9 9. FAMILY / HOUSEHOLD RESPONSIBILITIES 8014
13.1%
10 10. IN HOUSEHOLD AGRICULTURE / LIVESTOCK / FISHING ACTIVITIES 8460
13.8%
11 11. DISABILITY, INJURY, ILLNESS 1310
2.1%
12 12. OTHER SOURCES OF INCOME 212
0.3%
13 13. OTHER (SPECIFY) 208
0.3%
14 14. PREGNANCY 275
0.4%
15 15. CONSIDERED TOO YOUNG/OLD BY HOUSEHOLD 7289
11.9%
16 16. RETIREE 431
0.7%
Sysmiss 55006
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.