The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F54]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
387920
Downloads
67188
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

OTHER SPECIFY: In what sector is [NAME]'s main wage activity? (s04aq29_os)

Data file: sect4a1_labour

Overview

Valid: 165
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 895
End: 938
Width: 44
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A SECURITY PERSONNEL 1
0.6%
AGRO CHEMICAL 1
0.6%
CATERING 1
0.6%
CATHERING SERVICES 1
0.6%
CHEIF PALECE 1
0.6%
CHURCH 1
0.6%
CHURCH SERVICE 1
0.6%
CIVIL SECURITY 1
0.6%
CIVIL SERVANT 1
0.6%
CLEANER 2
1.2%
CLERGY 1
0.6%
CO-OPERATIVES 1
0.6%
CO-OPERETIVES 1
0.6%
COMMUNICATION 1
0.6%
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT 1
0.6%
COURIER 1
0.6%
COURT 1
0.6%
DISTILLER 1
0.6%
DOMESTIC HELP 1
0.6%
DOMESTIC STAFF 1
0.6%
DOMESTIC WORKER 1
0.6%
EMIRATE COUNCIL 1
0.6%
ENTERTAINER 1
0.6%
ENTERTAINMENT 3
1.8%
ENVIROMENTAL CONTROL 1
0.6%
FINANCE DEPT IN LOCAL GOVT 1
0.6%
FIRE SERVICE SECTOR 1
0.6%
FOOD AND CARTERING SERVICES 1
0.6%
GAMBLING 1
0.6%
HOSPITALITY 4
2.4%
HOSTILITY 1
0.6%
HOTEL (ACCOMMODATION AND FOOD SERVICE ) 1
0.6%
HOTEL AND ACCOMMODATION 1
0.6%
HOTEL AND RESTAURANT 1
0.6%
HOTEL AND RESTUARANT 1
0.6%
HOTEL AND RESTURANT 2
1.2%
HOTEL STAFF 1
0.6%
HOUSE BUILDING 1
0.6%
INDIVIDUAL 1
0.6%
INTERIOR 1
0.6%
JUDICIARY 1
0.6%
JUDUCIARY 1
0.6%
LAND AND SUVEY 1
0.6%
LEGAL PRACTIONER 1
0.6%
LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMIRATE COUNCIL 1
0.6%
LOTTERY BOARD 2
1.2%
MAGESTRY COURT 1
0.6%
MECHANIC WORK 1
0.6%
MILITARY 1
0.6%
MINISTERIAL/PASTORAL SECTOR 1
0.6%
MINISTRY OF ENVEROMENT 1
0.6%
MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT 1
0.6%
MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND ENVIROMENT 1
0.6%
MINISTRY OF LABOUR 1
0.6%
MISSIONARY 1
0.6%
NGO 1
0.6%
NOW IN MINISTRY OF JUSTICE 1
0.6%
OIL AND GAS PROSPECTING COMPANY 1
0.6%
OTHER INDIVIDUAL 1
0.6%
PARA-MILITARY 1
0.6%
PARAMILITARY 1
0.6%
PASTOR (SERVICES UNDER RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES) 1
0.6%
PASTORIAL WORK 1
0.6%
POLICE OFFICER 1
0.6%
PRIVATE COMPANY 1
0.6%
PRIVATE INDIVIDUAL 1
0.6%
PRIVATE SECURITY 1
0.6%
PRIVATE SECURITY SERVICE 1
0.6%
PRIVET COMPANY 1
0.6%
PRODUCTION 1
0.6%
RELIGION 5
3%
RELIGION ( PASTOR IN C A C) 1
0.6%
RELIGION ORGANIZATION 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS 10
6.1%
RELIGIOUS (CHURCH) 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS ACTIVITY 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS ADMINISYRATION 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS BODY 2
1.2%
RELIGIOUS OGANIZATION 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS ORGANISATION 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION 3
1.8%
RELIGIOUS PASTOR 2
1.2%
RELIGIOUS SECTOR 2
1.2%
RELIGIOUS SERVICES 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS WORHER 1
0.6%
RELIGIOUS/FAITH BASED 1
0.6%
RELIGIUOS BODY 1
0.6%
RELIGOUS SERVICES 1
0.6%
RELIGUOS BODY 1
0.6%
RELIOGOUS ORGANIZATION 1
0.6%
RESTUARENT 1
0.6%
SCURITY 1
0.6%
SECURITY 23
13.9%
SECURITY A POLICE OFFICER 1
0.6%
SECURITY FORCES 1
0.6%
SECURITY MAN 1
0.6%
SECURITY OF LIFE AND PROPERTIES 1
0.6%
SECURITY OUTFIT 2
1.2%
SECURITY PERSONEL 2
1.2%
SECURITY PERSONNEL 2
1.2%
SECURITY SERVICE 1
0.6%
SECURITY SERVICES 1
0.6%
SECURITY/MILITARY 1
0.6%
SHOP SALES GIRL 1
0.6%
SOME BODY'S HOUSE 1
0.6%
SPORITUAL MATERS 1
0.6%
STETA GOVERNMENT SECURITY 1
0.6%
TELECOMMUNICATION 1
0.6%
TOURISM (HOTEL AND HOSPITALITY) 1
0.6%
VIGILANTE GROUP 1
0.6%
WATCH MAN PRIMARY HEALTH CARE (PHC) 1
0.6%
WATER RESOURCES 1
0.6%
WELDING 1
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.