The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F58]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
384733
Downloads
67127
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

What quantity of the consumed [ITEM] came from purchases? (s06bq03)

Data file: sect6b_food_cons

Overview

Valid: 524967
Invalid: 1930020
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 220
End: 226
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 5000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. NONE 119106
22.7%
0.05 2
0%
0.1 3
0%
0.12 2
0%
0.14 2
0%
0.15 6
0%
0.18 1
0%
0.2 59
0%
0.21 7
0%
0.24 1
0%
0.25 1591
0.3%
0.26 1
0%
0.28 2
0%
0.3 76
0%
0.32 1
0%
0.33 6
0%
0.34 1
0%
0.35 13
0%
0.38 1
0%
0.4 76
0%
0.42 3
0%
0.45 6
0%
0.5 6889
1.3%
0.56 1
0%
0.6 49
0%
0.63 1
0%
0.65 2
0%
0.7 51
0%
0.75 415
0.1%
0.8 33
0%
0.85 1
0%
0.9 4
0%
1 122878
23.4%
1.02 2
0%
1.05 3
0%
1.09 1
0%
1.1 10
0%
1.11 1
0%
1.12 1
0%
1.13 1
0%
1.2 155
0%
1.25 60
0%
1.28 2
0%
1.3 45
0%
1.35 1
0%
1.4 43
0%
1.5 3318
0.6%
1.52 1
0%
1.6 21
0%
1.65 3
0%
1.7 9
0%
1.75 22
0%
1.8 29
0%
1.9 1
0%
1.91 1
0%
2 82714
15.8%
2.1 18
0%
2.16 1
0%
2.2 4
0%
2.25 15
0%
2.3 4
0%
2.4 12
0%
2.5 669
0.1%
2.6 2
0%
2.65 1
0%
2.7 1
0%
2.75 2
0%
2.8 11
0%
2.9 1
0%
3 43400
8.3%
3.1 2
0%
3.2 8
0%
3.25 2
0%
3.3 1
0%
3.4 1
0%
3.5 292
0.1%
3.6 1
0%
3.7 1
0%
3.75 2
0%
3.78 1
0%
4 32206
6.1%
4.2 5
0%
4.25 1
0%
4.3 1
0%
4.5 107
0%
4.7 2
0%
4.8 2
0%
4.9 1
0%
5 21711
4.1%
5.5 21
0%
6 17797
3.4%
6.4 1
0%
6.5 18
0%
7 9462
1.8%
7.5 23
0%
7.7 1
0%
8 8822
1.7%
8.5 7
0%
8.75 5
0%
9 2233
0.4%
9.37 2
0%
9.38 1
0%
9.5 4
0%
10 10398
2%
10.5 38
0%
11 453
0.1%
11.5 1
0%
12 4345
0.8%
12.5 5
0%
13 533
0.1%
13.5 1
0%
13.8 1
0%
14 2691
0.5%
14.5 1
0%
15 2894
0.6%
15.15 1
0%
15.5 1
0%
16 845
0.2%
16.5 4
0%
16.6 1
0%
17 112
0%
17.5 66
0%
18 750
0.1%
18.5 6
0%
18.7 3
0%
18.75 266
0.1%
18.85 1
0%
18.9 1
0%
19 28
0%
20 2382
0.5%
20.83 1
0%
21 910
0.2%
22 145
0%
22.5 19
0%
23 39
0%
24 376
0.1%
24.5 1
0%
25 1003
0.2%
26 62
0%
26.25 1
0%
27 42
0%
27.5 5
0%
28 857
0.2%
29 12
0%
30 1305
0.2%
30.3 1
0%
31 4
0%
31.25 10
0%
31.5 2
0%
32 95
0%
32.5 2
0%
33 116
0%
33.5 1
0%
34 29
0%
35 1249
0.2%
35.7 2
0%
35.8 1
0%
36 131
0%
37 19
0%
37.25 1
0%
37.5 418
0.1%
37.8 1
0%
38 51
0%
38.5 2
0%
39 17
0%
40 762
0.1%
41 5
0%
42 409
0.1%
43 6
0%
44 11
0%
45 181
0%
46 13
0%
47 5
0%
48 61
0%
49 105
0%
50 904
0.2%
51 2
0%
52 34
0%
52.25 1
0%
52.5 1
0%
53 3
0%
54 18
0%
55 48
0%
56 263
0.1%
56.25 39
0%
56.75 3
0%
57 3
0%
58 28
0%
59 2
0%
60 553
0.1%
61.25 6
0%
62 9
0%
62.5 18
0%
63 44
0%
64 19
0%
65 38
0%
66 4
0%
67 3
0%
68 9
0%
69 5
0%
70 416
0.1%
72 3
0%
73 1
0%
74 2
0%
75 582
0.1%
76 1
0%
77 5
0%
80 202
0%
82 2
0%
83 10
0%
83.3 2
0%
83.33 1
0%
84 56
0%
85 14
0%
87.5 1
0%
88 1
0%
90 102
0%
91.88 1
0%
93.75 7
0%
94 1
0%
95 5
0%
96 1
0%
98 9
0%
100 747
0.1%
105 33
0%
110 26
0%
112 5
0%
112.5 40
0%
115 1
0%
120 213
0%
122.5 7
0%
125 311
0.1%
130 39
0%
134 1
0%
135 1
0%
140 73
0%
145 15
0%
150 523
0.1%
155 3
0%
160 197
0%
164 2
0%
165 2
0%
166 1
0%
167 1
0%
168 1
0%
168.75 1
0%
170 92
0%
175 19
0%
180 60
0%
183.75 1
0%
187 1
0%
190 1
0%
198 1
0%
200 1134
0.2%
210 91
0%
220 8
0%
224 1
0%
225 54
0%
230 6
0%
240 18
0%
245 2
0%
250 888
0.2%
255 2
0%
260 5
0%
270 6
0%
275 19
0%
280 23
0%
285 1
0%
290 4
0%
300 1071
0.2%
310 3
0%
320 105
0%
325 10
0%
330 1
0%
340 36
0%
350 276
0.1%
360 7
0%
367.5 1
0%
370 3
0%
375 21
0%
380 6
0%
385 1
0%
390 1
0%
400 1131
0.2%
410 3
0%
420 16
0%
425 10
0%
435 1
0%
440 1
0%
450 227
0%
460 1
0%
470 1
0%
475 10
0%
480 36
0%
490 2
0%
500 3087
0.6%
510 10
0%
520 1
0%
525 6
0%
550 38
0%
560 2
0%
570 1
0%
575 3
0%
580 1
0%
600 626
0.1%
620 2
0%
625 2
0%
640 10
0%
650 55
0%
660 2
0%
670 2
0%
675 3
0%
680 16
0%
700 237
0%
720 3
0%
725 3
0%
740 2
0%
750 109
0%
775 1
0%
780 2
0%
790 1
0%
800 398
0.1%
820 1
0%
825 2
0%
840 4
0%
850 35
0%
875 4
0%
900 66
0%
946 1
0%
950 12
0%
960 4
0%
970 1
0%
1000 46
0%
1020 1
0%
1050 1
0%
1120 1
0%
1200 14
0%
1250 2
0%
1300 1
0%
1344 1
0%
1400 5
0%
1450 1
0%
1500 33
0%
1600 5
0%
1750 1
0%
2000 11
0%
2400 1
0%
2500 4
0%
2800 2
0%
3000 3
0%
3600 1
0%
4000 1
0%
5000 1
0%
Sysmiss 1930020
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.