The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F65]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
298618
Downloads
23163
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

STATE (state)

Data file: sect8_food_security

Overview

Valid: 221260
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 10
End: 11
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 37
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Abia 6000
2.7%
2 2. Adamawa 6000
2.7%
3 3. Akwa Ibom 6000
2.7%
4 4. Anambra 6000
2.7%
5 5. Bauchi 6000
2.7%
6 6. Bayelsa 6000
2.7%
7 7. Benue 6000
2.7%
8 8. Borno 5300
2.4%
9 9. Cross River 6000
2.7%
10 10. Delta 6000
2.7%
11 11. Ebonyi 6000
2.7%
12 12. Edo 6000
2.7%
13 13. Ekiti 5990
2.7%
14 14. Enugu 6000
2.7%
15 15. Gombe 5970
2.7%
16 16. Imo 6000
2.7%
17 17. Jigawa 6000
2.7%
18 18. Kaduna 6000
2.7%
19 19. Kano 6000
2.7%
20 20. Katsina 6000
2.7%
21 21. Kebbi 6000
2.7%
22 22. Kogi 6000
2.7%
23 23. Kwara 5990
2.7%
24 24. Lagos 6010
2.7%
25 25. Nasarawa 6000
2.7%
26 26. Niger 6000
2.7%
27 27. Ogun 6000
2.7%
28 28. Ondo 6000
2.7%
29 29. Osun 5990
2.7%
30 30. Oyo 6010
2.7%
31 31. Plateau 6000
2.7%
32 32. Rivers 6000
2.7%
33 33. Sokoto 6000
2.7%
34 34. Taraba 6000
2.7%
35 35. Yobe 6000
2.7%
36 36. Zamfara 6000
2.7%
37 37. FCT 6000
2.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.