The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F65]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
298619
Downloads
23163
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

EVENT CODE (event_cd)

Data file: sect8_food_security

Overview

Valid: 221260
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 21
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. ...worried about not having enough food to eat because of a lack of money or other resources? 22126
10%
2 2. ...were unable to eat healthy and nutritious food because of a lack of money or other resources? 22126
10%
3 3. ...ate only a few kinds of foods because of a lack of money or other resources? 22126
10%
4 4. ...had to skip a meal because there was not enough money or other resources to get food? 22126
10%
5 5. ...ate less than you thought you should because of a lack of money or other resources? 22126
10%
6 6. ...ran out of food because of a lack of money or other resources? 22126
10%
7 7. ...were hungry but did not eat because there was not enough money or other resources for food? 22126
10%
8 8. ...went without eating for a whole day because of a lack of money or other resources? 22126
10%
9 9. ...restricted consumption in order for children to eat? 22126
10%
10 10. ...borrowed food, or relied on help from a friend or relative? 22126
10%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.