The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F67]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
397078
Downloads
67445
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

What are the main sources of start-up capital for [NFE]? (2ND) (s09q14_2)

Data file: sect9b_enterprise

Overview

Valid: 5780
Invalid: 12563
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 205
End: 206
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. NO CAPITAL REQUIRED 0
0%
1 1. HOUSEHOLD/PERSONAL SAVINGS 736
12.7%
2 2. NGO SUPPORT 9
0.2%
3 3. LOAN FROM BANK (COMMERCIAL, MICRO FINANCE, CREDIT UNION) 110
1.9%
4 4. MONEY LENDER 49
0.8%
5 5. ESUSU/ADASHI/AJO 842
14.6%
6 6. OTHER LOANS 72
1.2%
7 7. DISTRICT/TOWN ASSOCIATION SUPPORT 8
0.1%
8 8. COOPERATIVE/TRADE ASSOCIATIONS 151
2.6%
9 9. REMITTANCES FROM ABROAD 30
0.5%
10 10. PROCEEDS FROM FAMILY FARM 1070
18.5%
11 11. CHURCH/MOSQUE ASSISTANCE 17
0.3%
12 12. PROCEEDS FROM FAMILY NON-FARM ENTERPRISE 265
4.6%
13 13. RELATIVES/FRIENDS 2251
38.9%
14 14. OTHER (SPECIFY) 15
0.3%
15 15. ADVANCED PURCHASE/CREDIT FROM CUSTOMER 154
2.7%
16 16. GOVERNMENT CASH TRANSFER (BETA DON COME) 1
0%
Sysmiss 12563
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.