The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F69]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
405592
Downloads
67663
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

What are the three most important constraints to starting a business? (1ST) (s09q33_1)

Data file: sect9d_enterprise

Overview

Valid: 12637
Invalid: 9484
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 22
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 -96. OTHER (SPECIFY) 73
0.6%
0 0. NONE 1033
8.2%
1 1. ELECTRICITY 2602
20.6%
2 2. NETWORK 136
1.1%
3 3. TRANSPORTATION 1842
14.6%
4 4. UNABLE TO BORROW MONEY 2418
19.1%
5 5. UNWILLING TO BORROW MONEY 694
5.5%
6 6. HIGH INTEREST RATES 246
1.9%
7 7. ACCESS TO MARKETS 866
6.9%
8 8. LOW DEMAND 2015
15.9%
9 9. CORRUPTION 82
0.6%
10 10. UNCERTAIN ECONOMIC POLICY 207
1.6%
11 11. REGISTRATION AND PERMITS 122
1%
12 12. HIGH TAXES 85
0.7%
13 13. CRIMINALITY, THEFT AND LAWLESSNESS 156
1.2%
14 14. CONFLICTS AND SOCIAL FRICTION 60
0.5%
Sysmiss 9484
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.