The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_LSS_V01_M / variable [F69]
lsms

Living Standards Survey 2018-2019

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_LSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8gbe-z155
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 12, 2021
Last modified
Jan 12, 2021
Page views
389442
Downloads
67214
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • secta_cover
  • sect_aux
  • sect1_roster
  • sect2_education
  • sect3_health
  • sect4a1_labour
  • sect4a2_labour
  • sect5_remittances
  • sect6a_meals_outside
  • sect6b_food_cons
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_1
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_2
  • sect6c_aggregate_food_3
  • sect07_7day
  • sect07_12month
  • sect07_30day
  • sect8_food_security
  • sect9a_enterprise
  • sect9b_enterprise
  • sect9c_enterprise
  • sect9d_enterprise
  • sect10_assets
  • sect11a_credit
  • sect11b_credit
  • sect11c_credit
  • sect12a_beta
  • sect12a_safety
  • sect12b_safety
  • sect13_income
  • sect14_housing
  • sect16_shocks
  • sect17_crime_security
  • sect18_agriculture
  • sect19a_land
  • sect19b_land
  • totcons
  • sectc_cover
  • sectc1_resp
  • sectc2_infra
  • sectc3_org
  • sectc4a_land
  • sectc4a_prices
  • sectc4b_credit
  • sectc5_changes
  • sectc6_conflict
  • sectc8_foodprices
  • sect_result

What are 3 most important constraints to operation and growth of business? (3RD) (s09q34_3)

Data file: sect9d_enterprise

Overview

Valid: 7154
Invalid: 14967
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 106
End: 108
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 -96. OTHER (SPECIFY) 50
0.7%
0 0. NONE 0
0%
1 1. ELECTRICITY 389
5.4%
2 2. NETWORK 107
1.5%
3 3. TRANSPORTATION 739
10.3%
4 4. UNABLE TO BORROW MONEY 640
8.9%
5 5. UNWILLING TO BORROW MONEY 337
4.7%
6 6. HIGH INTEREST RATES 364
5.1%
7 7. ACCESS TO MARKETS 1045
14.6%
8 8. LOW DEMAND 1609
22.5%
9 9. CORRUPTION 222
3.1%
10 10. UNCERTAIN ECONOMIC POLICY 668
9.3%
11 11. REGISTRATION AND PERMITS 134
1.9%
12 12. HIGH TAXES 241
3.4%
13 13. CRIMINALITY, THEFT AND LAWLESSNESS 379
5.3%
14 14. CONFLICTS AND SOCIAL FRICTION 230
3.2%
Sysmiss 14967
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.